Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2011, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: sheffield
Posts: 15
Default Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

HI IM WANTING TO NO WHAT SORT OF GRAPHICE CARD WOOD WORK IN THE TOWER BECAUSE WANTING TO UPGRADE MY CARD IM WONDING IF THIS WOOD WORK https://www.amazon.co.uk/XFX-Radeon-...7919456&sr=8-9 OR THEY IS THIS ONE http://www.amazon.co.uk/VTX3D-Radeon...cp_computers_4 HOPE SOME ONE CAN HELP ME

is a 32bit ive upgrade to windows 7 2gb ram
__________________

danny123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

Please do not write in all caps. It is a form of yelling, and is not appreciated.

I do not think you can upgrade. As the Power Supply on Dells are low powered and not meant to add a powerful video card.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: sheffield
Posts: 15
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

ok sorry about that what about the ram i have 1gb ddr2 but im looking for 1gb so i can make it up to 2gb but all i can find is 1gb 800mhz does that matter
danny123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

if you want to play modern or near modern games, youll probably have to build a whole new system.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: sheffield
Posts: 15
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

na do't play games or owt just want to upgrade stuff if i can
danny123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

How can you run Win 7 with 1GB? Can get this: 1GB DDR2 PC2-6400 (800) Single Channel Desktop Memory - Scan.co.uk

Speed, in reality, does not matter. It will automatically clock down to the speed it needs, underpowering it.

And in your other thread, you can use any HDD. WD is the most respected. Unsure how much you are willing to spend.

BTW, do not make multiple threads on the same subject. We can help you better if you keep it in one place.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: sheffield
Posts: 15
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

ok thank you and sorry im new and ive been reading up and they say most i can have in the pc is a 320gb will that be truth? and as for windows 7 is running fine with 1gb ram but like u just said better to have 2gb in witch i will be getting 2moz but not sure what size hard drive my pc will have hope some one can help me
danny123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

I doubt it has a limit. How much are you willing to pay for one?

BTW, read the rules of this site.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: sheffield
Posts: 15
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

i have dne now and not sure just at the mins i have 80gb witch is not a lot i was looking at a 500gb but max ppl was saying is 320gb in my dell 3100/e310
danny123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Graphics Card help on dell Dimension 3100/E310

It does not have a limit. Get the 500GB
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Dimension E310 Graphics Card Dilema ReDRuM1187 System Upgrades 5 03-14-2011 02:19 AM
dell dimension e310 video card Oapie07 System Upgrades 7 08-17-2010 07:32 PM
Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) Ethan_Kaizer System Upgrades 47 12-05-2009 06:00 PM
Dimension 3100/E310 USB Keyboard & Mouse resqtech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 03-10-2009 11:53 AM
Dell Dimension E310 limiseen System Upgrades 4 05-11-2006 12:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.