which graphics card to get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default which graphics card to get?

Hi.. im new to this forum as u can tell and i had a question... Iam tryin to boost up my computer cuz i wonna play battlefield so i was gonna buy a new graphics card but i dont know whats a good 1.... is this 1 good? https://www01.extra.americanexpress....7&merchantid=0
or should i get a pci 1. i need to find 1 on that site.. and will if it in my computer which is http://www.amazon.com/Pavilion-A800N.../dp/B00097AHOS
thank u if ur replyin
__________________

realdeal608 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Welcome to the forum... kick off the shoes and stay a while.. although the X1300 is ok.. there are much better cards out there.... what is your budget and we can help you pick a better card... I'm also assuming you have 512MB ram.... if you wish to play BF2 I would highly suggest 2GB of ram... but if nothig else.. at least 1GB... may I suggest some thign along this line?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102038
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

isnt the 1 i sent u better? its 512mb, and i have 1gig of ram... well it says 960mb but i put in 2 512mb... can u help me find a good card on www.shopamex.com ? please thanks and also 1 that will work in my computer.... http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA.../c00070288.jpg
realdeal608 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

just because it's 512MB doesn't mean it's batter... how about this one?

https://www01.extra.americanexpress....8&merchantid=0

you can also look at this to get an idea of the baseline differences...

http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards....=370&card2=369
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

hmm... my friend told me that my motherboard wont accept pci express cuz my board is too old... is that true or will it fit? and whats better ATI or nvidia? i kinda like nvidia
realdeal608 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

OH snap!! Sorry... your right... how about this one... much better than the x1300

https://www01.extra.americanexpress....8&merchantid=0
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

no picture of it... lol will that 1 work pefectly on my computer? http://www.amazon.com/Pavilion-A800N.../dp/B00097AHOS

and im not sure how to disable the first onboard g-card... sorry im really dumb in computers lol but every1 starts somewhere
realdeal608 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 06:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

**** did u leave...? so should i buy the 1 u juss sent me? for sure? cuz imma tell my mom to get it right now... thx
realdeal608 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 06:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

OK, the last card Nukem listed will work in the comp you posted... but WHY go with a Socket A? The Socket A died out a while back.

What price range are you looking at, as far as computer and/or graphics card?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

what u mean y go with a socket A? the computer i posted i already have... i juss want to put a better graphics card in there cuz i cant even play winning eleven(soccer game)
__________________

realdeal608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.