Graphics Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2011, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Graphics Card

I have a computer with a geforce 7350 LE graphics card. When I tried a Call I'd Duty demo(think it was world at war, demo starts at a snowy place) the game is all slow and choppy, even the cusur was hard move. This also happens with the Brothers in Arms Hells Highway game. I have 2gig ram and can run Call of Duty 4
fine. So do I need to upgrade ram or card?
__________________

Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics Card

Most definitely the graphics card, although your CPU could be hampering you as well.

Post your computers specs or give us the make and model and we can see what's up. Also, give us your budget (if you have one) and we will see what we can find to fit it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Graphics Card

My computer is an HP m8125x computer. HP Pavilion Media Center TV m8125x PC (GM441AA) specifications - HP Home & Home Office Products

Will $100 work? I don't want to make my system very fast, just fast enough to run most games properly without spending too much money.
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: Graphics Card

The hp website said your PSU is 300w so if you buy a new graphics card, your gonna need a new PSU.


Their are tons of combos from Newegg.

$100 prob wont get you far. if you need a graphics card and PSU.

But i bet the people here could find something solid in the $150 range for ya.
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Graphics Card

Does newegg ship to Canada? They have a great selection and I was thinking of buying there. Also if a product doesn't work how easily will I be able to return it. So basically what I'm asking is how is their customer service?
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 11:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Graphics Card

Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

Newegg Canada ships to Canada. :P
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics Card

Yeah. To get a decent GFX card you will need a solid PSU which will run at least $55 for Antec and a lot more for Corsair. Then you are looking at a card that will run around $100 as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 11:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Graphics Card

I guess i have a couple more question.

1. I guess I'm worried that if I buy a new PSU certain connector pins might not fit into the other comPonents because my Pc is a few years old. Should I be worried?

2. Are PSU's all the same size?
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics Card

1. Everything is standard in desktops. You will have a 20/24 pin main connector, a 4/8 pin motherboard connector, SATA connectors (on newer PSUs), molex (four pin) connectors, GPU 6/8 pin connectors, possibly a floppy connector and maybe a fan header or two. That covers everything.

2. Again, they are by standards. An ATX PSu will be basically the same size across the board. Some may be a tad longer (for high wattage PSU's), but the width and height will be the same. The same goes for mATX PSU's. Some special cases and old computers use specialized PSu's, but I seriously doubt you will be running into that.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 09:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Graphics Card

I put a new 550watt corsair PSU into my HP m8226x - it was easy - so no worries there. Although I have returned 2 AMD GPU cards ( 4000 series) due to them not working well with the system- don't know why. So playing battlefield, etc. using an older 8600gts card still. Maybe a driver issue??
__________________

acerinpa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics anomaly, but not graphics card problem parsona Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 10-12-2006 01:15 PM
What happens to on-board graphics card or sound card if an external one is installed? Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-25-2006 03:13 AM
Question about this Video card: EVGA e-GeForce 6200 Graphics Card (256A8N341DX) mikepg New Systems | Building and Buying 11 03-15-2006 09:06 AM
graphics card rec AND: graphics cards in china ericcjensen Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 07-17-2005 01:13 AM
INstalling new graphics card and disabling onboard graphics cooleddy4 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 12-15-2004 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.