GPU upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2013, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default GPU upgrade?

(Not sure if this fits this section)

Current Setup
Motherboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD7
Processor: Intel i7 930 (overclocked to 3.7 with H100 water cooler)
Memory: 18GB
GPU: Gigabyte GTS250
HDD: 2*256 SSD (Raid 0 setup) + 1TB WD black edition

My computer has started freezing up now and then when I play videos online (mainly connected to instavideos and vine). I've zeroed it down to it being flash connected (since flash players make it crash most of the time) and disabling hardware acceleration hasn't helped. Reinstalled flash didn't help either so unless I'm mistaken I think the GPU is dying. My only doubt is that when I play Tribes Ascend (high quality at 1920*1200 resolution), I have zero issues. I haven't played any other game lately so can't compare but I've run COD, Battlefield, Dirt 3 and Crysis 2 on the machine earlier with no issues (even if not at full quality).

So is it GPU and if yes, what do I upgrade to? (I use adobe software on a daily basis while I'd call myself a casual gamer)

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

If the game doesn't freeze you, then it's not the fault of the GPU.

Run a stress test and check CPU load temps. Coretemp and Prime95.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

Running a stress test right now and CPU temps maxing out at 63'C (after 25mins) at 100%. Idle is usually around 40'C. Will let it run for a few more hours to see if any errors pop up.
__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

Nah don't need to any longer, as it isn't CPU stability or temps.

Turn all background programs off including A/V, Steam, messengers, whatever and see if it still happens.

Edit: Oh and go to the bottom of Youtube page and click try something new! Then click HTML5 and if you're using it get off it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

YouTube videos play perfectly fine all the time and HTML5 isn't enabled. Loaded up my instagram timeline and played the first video I came across and the computer froze up immediately. Left the computer in that state for 20 minutes to see if it would come back but nothing happened. The same happens with other video players apart from Youtube like those only streaming places.

Just FYI.... Ran stress test for 3 hours. Max temp 65'C. Zero errors.
__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

Does it do it in all browsers? Could very well just be the site.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

I was just checking out instagram on different browsers. Seems like it only happens with Google Chrome where it plays/loads choppy. Seems to be working fine with Internet Explorer smoothly. Installing Firefox now to see which way it performs. Update soon...

EDIT: Works fine with Firefox. Also found "Use hardware acceleration when available" enabled in Chrome which I though I had disabled. Video didn't hang after that. Will restart and try a few more times
__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

"Use hardware acceleration when available" was enabled when I reinstalled chrome. Disabling that didn't make a difference. Choppy loading and then crashing ever other time. No such issues with either of the other browsers. The only extension running on Chrome is Google Docs which I don't think should be an issue.

Edit: Not the only one who seems to be having this issue : http://nerdanswer.com/answer.php?q=2...20successfully!
__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

Then the issue is most likely out of your hands. You can either use the site in another browser or continue experimenting with it. It's not hardware wise, and since the other browsers are fine it's just some glitch or issue with the site and Chrome.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: GPU upgrade?

I guess I'll move to Firefox for a while. Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
Intel i7 930 @ 3.69 | Gigabyte X58A-UD7 + Corsair H100i | 6GB Corsair Vengence + 12GB Corsair Dominator | Gigabyte GTS250 | 2*128GB Samsung 830 + 1TB WD Black | Windows 7 Home Premium | Cooler Master HAF 932 | HP ZR2440w
fais7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.