GPU Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2012, 06:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default GPU Upgrade

Hello, comunity.

I have:

AMD Phenom II x4 965 3.4Ghz BE
8Gb of Raptor RipJaw RAM
GTX 280 OC
700W Mod ProXtreme Power Supply

I have bough a Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 for 315 Euro,

I wonder if the upgrade was worth it.

Regard, Smiti363.
__________________

smiti363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

Indeed it was. I would have gone for a 660ti instead though.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

The 660ti was about 30 euro more expensive than the Gigabyte 7950 3GB
smiti363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

And would my CPU not bottleneck any of the 7950 performance?
smiti363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

No not really. If you have a 1080p resolution then most of the work will be on the GPU itself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

my screen is 1400x900
smiti363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

Then you'll for sure be fine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bregadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona,USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by smiti363 View Post
my screen is 1400x900
Selling the 280?
Bregadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 05:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

It's a BFG GTX 280 OC 1GB... you live in US so that would be a bit tricky wouldn't it?
smiti363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bregadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona,USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: GPU Upgrade

Yeah I live in Arizona so the shipping alone would probably be too much lol
__________________

Bregadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.