GPU Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2011, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default GPU Help

Alright well i asked cyberpowerpc to upgrade my psu and amd radeon 6670 to a 600-700 watts and an amd radeon 6850 but they said no and i even said i would pay them and they still said no so i was like ok. So now when my computer gets back ill have a 500 watt psu and an amd radeon 6670. So in march or febuary the AMD Radeon 7850 will come out and i just want to know should i wait for it the 7000 series to come out but i have a 200 dollar budget for the psu and gpu. I also wanna know what watts would be good for a 7850
__________________

Talyor is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU Help

No one will know what the actual power requirements are until the card is actually released and tested.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: GPU Help

And also slaymate i have another question i just won a day 13 giveaway from cyberpowerpc but i dont really want either do you think i can return the item and buy an asus gpu if its the soundbar or a kingston ssd if its the kingston thing from it.

http://www.legitreviews.com/images/reviews/1762/cyberpower-psu.jpg


Do you think this psu will run the amd radeon 6850 it says minium 500w powersupply
Talyor is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: GPU Help

you really should throw away that turbolink power supply unit. (make sure you properly dispose of it according to local and federal regulations.)

play psu chuckin' or use it as boat anchor. basically anything other than in use it in your computer.

Quote:
All wires are 20 AWG, i.e., thinner than the minimum recommended.
Quote:
This is another evidence that we are dealing with a very low-end power supply. Four 2A05 diodes are used, each one supporting up to 2 A at 55 C. Therefore, this unit would be able to pull up to 230 W from a 115 V power grid; assuming 80% efficiency, the diodes would allow this unit to deliver up to 184 W without burning themselves.
Apevia Turbolink ATX-TL450W-BK Power Supply Review | Hardware Secrets

it's a review of the 450 wattage model, but I'd expect the same crap in your model.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default

O **** me..

Newegg.com - Antec NEO ECO 620C 620W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Do you think i could upgrade to that and use the powercord provided with the turbolink psu and use it on that.

But maybe i should look for something a little higher if im gonna get a 7000 series one
Talyor is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU Help

@ Taylor, please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.

The Antec 620 watt will probably be good enough, but it's strictly a guess.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: GPU Help

@You never answered my question either slaymate >.> Do you think i can return the soundbar to them and get a asus gpu?
Talyor is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU Help

I have no idea what a soundbar is? As for returning it, or anything, if it was part of a package deal then probably not. But you never know, it can't hurt to try, just ask them.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: GPU Help

This is a nightmare now im gonna have to upgrade the psu and lose all the profesional wiring done by cyberpowerpc great..
Talyor is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 08:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: GPU Help

Then do wire management youreself. Better yourself so you can do it in future systems on your own.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU OC help MindoverMaster Overclocking and Modding 13 12-15-2010 10:40 PM
gpu overheating, upgrade gpu or new system? gskgsad New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-14-2009 01:54 PM
quad core vs duel core..single gpu vs x2 gpu soulafien New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-21-2008 04:41 PM
new GPU Nick New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-29-2007 10:29 AM
2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 09-03-2007 05:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.