Got a Question???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2008, 03:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Question Got a Question????

ok, Ive got and old school Hp desktop pc, My question is this (2000+ 1.67Ghz athlon) 60 gig hd, It had 256mb DDR 266mhz memory Ram, For some weird reason memory was no working correctly I bought DDR 512mb Ram, Its up working awsome now. I am jsut wondering if some couls let me know the max of memory this pc can handle, Its only used for surfing the web and playing music, No gaming.


thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
ee
e40water is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 07:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Got a Question????

We need to model number to tell you for sure.

My wife's old eMachine uses a 2000+ and can handle up to 2 gigs, but yours may not. The model number can be looked up on HP's site to see what it can or cannot handle.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: Got a Question????

Of course I forgot the model # its a Hp pavilion 522c.
__________________
ee
e40water is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Got a Question????

Quote:
Maximum Memory 1GB (2x512 MB)
From mobo spec sheet: Motherboard Specifications, MS-6367 (Mambo)*
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing memory help, noob question beautiphil New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-15-2008 10:47 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.