Got a problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 10:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

How far does the bios boot process go? Do you get CPU recognition? Do you go past the memory test? Try re-inserting the RAM DIMMs, sometimes this works. If not, unplug hard drive, floppy, and any unnecesary device for the bios to boot.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

alright i'll try that

On the first time it'll get to where it says the CPU, what memory i have, the CD drive, and the HDD, but then won't let me into the Bios and it'll just stay like that...or it'll shut off right after the moniter comes on ><
__________________

Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 12:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

ok, u mentioned before u had the 4pin 12v connector off first boot. is it on now? are there any other connectors for power on the mobo? and lastly, what are the system specs(mobo, ram, cpu). alsmost forgot. it oculd be the ps, since ps's that come with cases usu suck
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 08:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Default

I would have to think PSU as well. Your cpu isn't getting stressed enough in the short amount of time it's on to get too terribly hot I wouldn't think. I'm not an Intel guy though, so I could very well be wrong.

Can you read off the amps on that power supply? On the label there should be something that gives info like:

12v 5v 3.3v
----- ---- -----
?a ?a ?a

Low amperage, especially on the 12v rail could cause an issue like this easily, especially with a case w/PSU combo like that.


Edit: wow, thos lines didn't line up at all did they lol
Daduck is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 08:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Alright i tried to disconnect all the cords and put them back in...no luck, the same think happend!

Once again it would go to recognise the CPU and memory and say "F8 for Bios", and would freeze up before it tells me that i can go into Setup by hitting F1....then i have to shut it off by holding the power button....then when i rebooted it would shut off after the first beep and the montite comes on....then would try to reboot and the computer would start the CPU fan then shut off after a second.
...and this is with everything unplugged (no CD, Floppy, Case fan, or HDD)


BTW the system is...
MoBo: ECS
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135027
But that one doesn't have an over-head view, it looks like this one though:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135023

Case and PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811147031

Memory:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141191


Also this is the second system with the exact same specs, and the other one worked fine ><
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 08:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

It has to be the mobo, maybe the BIOS is corrupted, RMA it and get a replacement, I'd get a different board though.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 09:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

what board around the same price would you suggest?
Also that would mean that i'd have to take the CPU out, how would i store that?
Last, do you think that the PSU is good?
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Alright i tested the computer with the PSU i used in the other computer with the same parts...no luck
I'm going to RMA the board, but can someone tell me where to keep the CPU in the meantime?
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

It can be voltage regulators failing or capacitors on the board. So, it can be worth to RMA it, but are you sure the CPU wasn't overheating?
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 07:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

I think is overheating. Make sure you ahve the HSF on it right and that the HSF is working good. or you can sjut buy a non stock one which would be better anyways and try on it i think that is the problem nothing to do with the psu or mobo. Most errors like this is form the user. But try a new hsf or make sure its all connected right.
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.