Got a problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Unhappy Got a problem

I just finnished building my parents a computer for work...the computer will turn on and everything will start working...but then it shuts down. I'm kind of new, but this means i have a bad power supply, right?

Also, i tried turning on the computer without the 4-pin connecter the first time, could this be the problem?

BTW, i'm using the PSU that came with my case:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811147031

TY!
__________________

Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

Look inside your case and make sure the power led cord, reset switch button and hd drive switch are on the right spots on your motherboard. if you have the tiny cables in the wrong spot on the motherboard it will come on for only 5 seconds and power down, but if you look at the manual for your mobo and adjust it correctly it will power up and stay on until you shut it down with the power button. also make sure the LED lights turn on the front of of your computer, if it does not come on look at your motherboar to make sure the switches are in the right places on your mobo.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Alright i'll check the jumpers
I already build a PC with the exact specs, so i thought i had the jumpers in the right place...i'll post if it works
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Could it be overheating? Maybe you put too much thermal paste or too little.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I didn't do the thermal paste, I'm using the retail heatsink that Intel gives with the CPU, and they put a thermal compound on it.

And redoing the jumpers didn't work

Heres exactly what happens:
1) computer starts normal (fans blowing, etc)
2) one beep goes and the moniter comes on
3) a couple of things happen after that...
* the computer will shut off imediately
* the computer will go for a little bit and then shut off
* the computer will go to the right screen, but won't let me go into the Bios

also if i try to press delete before the beep, then the computer will also shut off

i noticed that right before it shuts off an orange light blinks. It hasn't ever gotten to the second beep, execpt for the first time i booted, and it went totally right, but then shut down before i could do anything ( i haven't touched the bios yet)

One more thing, the floppy drive light doesn't come on
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

OK, go into the safe mode and perform this step:

Go to Control Panel -> System -> Advanced tab -> Startup and Recovery settings -> Uncheck "Automatically Restart".

Also, depending on how many times the computer beeps, this guide will help you:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1223
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I can't go into safe mode if i haven't loaded windows yet -_-
This is a new build
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, I think that the computer is overheating, but just wait for some more input from other members before taking it to an expensive Geek Squad place.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 10:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

make sure you have the floppy ribbon cable in the right way cause i didnt for mine and well, it wouldnt work. Just make sure everything inside is plugged in, another suggestion would be try switching the PSU if u can.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 10:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

i'm going to rip everything out tomarrow, so i'll make sure that i got everything in right. Also i don't have any extra PSUs ><
__________________

Nar57981 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.