got a basic dell for college ...want to do some gaming with it - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 08:57 PM   #21 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

When you get 1GB of ram, get two 512 sticks, and don't use the ram that you have in your computer now.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:59 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
When you get 1GB of ram, get two 512 sticks, and don't use the ram that you have in your computer now.
Why is that?
__________________

Midnight is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

A 6600GT in a 4600 will be just fine - plus add another 512MB of some value ram, and you'll be just fine.

Listen, I used to own a Dell 8300 - P4 3.4Ghz and the stock PSU was the same 250watts. I bought and installed the X800XTPE and ran it with that PSU for 4 weeks with no issues. Then I upgraded the PSU to PCP&C turbo-cool 425w because I added another GIG of RAM and installed another 250GIG SATA HDD.

So, for him... 6600GT & 512MB should be a good upgrade. In the future, consider upgrading that PSU... www.pcpowerandcooling.com
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:49 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
A 6600GT in a 4600 will be just fine - plus add another 512MB of some value ram, and you'll be just fine.

Listen, I used to own a Dell 8300 - P4 3.4Ghz and the stock PSU was the same 250watts. I bought and installed the X800XTPE and ran it with that PSU for 4 weeks with no issues. Then I upgraded the PSU to PCP&C turbo-cool 425w because I added another GIG of RAM and installed another 250GIG SATA HDD.

So, for him... 6600GT & 512MB should be a good upgrade. In the future, consider upgrading that PSU... www.pcpowerandcooling.com
I do have an external 80GB harddrive as well. Those PSU's arent too expensive, but I'm not sure I have the know-how to put one together. What wattage do you think is suitable? (does more wattage mean more electricity consumption?)
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Midnight
but I'm not sure I have the know-how to put one together.
Check out this link: http://docs.us.dell.com/support/edoc...ts.htm#1105902

Click on "Power" to see how to change out your power supply.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

OO thanks.

SO the PSU can be swapped out for something higher with no worries? ...like adding the extra memory or the video card?
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Yup... it's just a matter up unplugging all the power cables inside your computer, unscrewing it, pulling it out, putting the new one in, securing it with the screws, and plugging the power cables back in.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:02 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Ok. I think I have all the options covered. What would be the first thing I should upgrade?
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:36 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

RAM!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440

then power supply

then video card
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:23 PM   #30 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Dell mobos will not work with off-the-shelp PSUs. Plug it in and fire it u... and you fried your mobo. That's one reason Dell suxxx.

Try the card I have, GeForce4 MX 4000 (Oh, I can just hear the fanboys screaming now...). I can play HL2, as well as any other 3D game, but I don't. The card is cheap now (was once cutting edge), and it doesn't suck up a lot of juice (my PSU is 250W too).

For a system like yours, and with what you want to do with it, an older, less powerful card is the ticket.

You may also want to look at the 9600's from ATI. They ain't bad, they are cheap, and they don't require your own power plant.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.