got a basic dell for college ...want to do some gaming with it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 04:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default got a basic dell for college ...want to do some gaming with it

its a basic 2.8 GHz dell dimension 4600 with a 512mb DDR RAM upgrade. i am trying to play GTR: FIA GT Racing Simulation and I have to degrade the game quality to "Low" to get it to run somewhat smooth.

GTR: FIA GT Racing Simulation

Recommended Requirements:
Microsoft WIndows XP
2 GHz CPU
512 MB RAM
128MB DirectX 9.0c compatible graphics card
DirectX 9.0C

Is there anything I can do to play at Full Quality with this computer or would I be beating a dead horse?
__________________

Midnight is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

What graphics card are you running? Also, one suggestion I can offer is to upgrade to 1GB of RAM
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

I had a dell and it ran games like crap. I bought a decent ATI card and it runs pretty smooth now. Def should add another stick of ram. another 512 stick (make sure it is the same brand.) Somethign else may be wrong because my old computer had much worse specs than that and I played WoW and BF2 on it.

it was like 2.4ghz pent
512 sdram
ati-9600xt
some glued together cheap as crap mobo
__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default Re: got a basic dell for college ...want to do some gaming with it

Quote:
Originally posted by Midnight
its a basic 2.8 GHz dell dimension 4600


Well, you are going to need a new video card, and as far as I can tell, the 4600 has an AGP slot, so you could pick up something like a 6600GT.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130232

You could get something cheaper, but I know that eVGA is known for quality, so I chose them as an example.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

^^^ Good advice.

Looks like you have a x8 AGP slot.

Be sure not to get a power hog of a card, as your PSU is only 250W.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Get this.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
What graphics card are you running? Also, one suggestion I can offer is to upgrade to 1GB of RAM
According to Crucial System Anlysis I have onboard/integrated graphics.

Also according to Crucial I have 2 remaining memory slots left that have to both be filled at the same time, which by your recommendations would be (2) 256MB DDR RAM sticks? It says I have PC2700, any reason to use PC3200?

Rmaia - why the same brand? I am sure Dell would overcharge.

macdude425 - ok thanks

Trotter - I don't know anything about power consumption for graphics cards
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Get this.
Note: Requires a minimum of a 350 Watt power supply and an available molex power dongle.
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

if you add another stick of ram, you need to make sure the brand of the ram(not dell) is the same as well as the timings or your comp basically wont even recognize it. My friend tried to upgrade to 2g ram but bought a diff brand and his comp would pick one stick or the other.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Midnight
Rmaia - why the same brand? I am sure Dell would overcharge.
Dell can be picky about their RAM.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.