Good PSU Upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default Good PSU Upgrade?

Don't have a ton of cash left after this 2nd Build I did, and I need a cheap PSU upgrade. I have a current AIG 400W PSU 12V @ 19A POS, can't even play games w/ it.

So I was thinking of upgrading to this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182004

Affordable, seems stable.

12V @ 34A

How would it do w/:

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 939
1GB PC3200 RAM
AGP 6600GT
1 Optical Drive
1 HDD
4 Case Fans
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!! Rosewill utterly sucks!!

Try the Thermaltake TR2 PSU
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

It has 18A @ 12V, that is worse than the one I have now...
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Here the deal with the rosewell.

pros:
1. The rails are good on it.
cons:
1. roswell a unreliable name
2. the hold up time suck at 10ms. You would like to see at least 16ms on any good PUS. You might think hold up time not a big deal but power not as stable in your house as you would like to think. WIth just a small power flucteration it will cause your computer to restart with that PSU. Note if you using a good UPS with AVR then the 10ms will be fine since most UPS have a 3-4ms clamp time otherwise I think it to low.

If you can aford a extra $10 I recommend the following PSU

XCLIO XClio 450BL $53
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...189-003&depa=0

Dont be fooled by the brand name because if you do some research you acturally find this PSU is made by the same people that makes Antec PSU'S

The stats on it is

+3.3V@32A
+5V@30A
+12V1@15A
+12V2@17A

That a combine 32A for 12V. Having 2 lines acturally increase stability because it allow you to spread out the devices amoung the 2 better. Less likly to heavly tax one of the lines.

It also has a 20ms hold up time which is above average
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I play with a 380 watt.....


How bout this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153008
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

I can run the heck out of my comp and play games like doom3 and silent hill 4 with my power hungry components, i even overclock a little and then run benchmarking progs, and my cheap stock raidmax 420 PSU handles it's duties nicely.

anyways, i would go antec if I were to upgrade my PSU.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
I can run the heck out of my comp and play games like doom3 and silent hill 4 with my power hungry components, i even overclock a little and then run benchmarking progs, and my cheap stock raidmax 420 PSU handles it's duties nicely.

anyways, i would go antec if I were to upgrade my PSU.
Your lucky, my raidmax PSU has burn marks all over the place
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.