Is this a good computer to buy? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to LifeOfTheParty2 Send a message via AIM to LifeOfTheParty2 Send a message via Yahoo to LifeOfTheParty2
Default Is this a good computer to buy?

I am a poor college student who wants to play counter-strike source, I have played CS the original for years and feel its time to upgrade to source. so my question is would this be the good start as a barebones system to get me going

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=0&NoMapp=0

as I said in the earlier I am a poor college student, this computer fits in my budget I just want a computer that will play source with no problem and that I can upgrade over time as I get the money. any help would be appreciated
__________________

LifeOfTheParty2 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 12:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to LifeOfTheParty2 Send a message via AIM to LifeOfTheParty2 Send a message via Yahoo to LifeOfTheParty2
Default

incase you were wondering the specs on my current PC is

800 Mhz PIII
40 Gig HD
512 RAM
ATI 7500 ALL-IN-WONDER 64 Meg graphics card
Windows XP

so as you can see I cant just upgrade the comp I have now
__________________

LifeOfTheParty2 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I can sympathize with the poor side of it. Been there, done that. Nothing wrong with the barebones you've picked out, but I'll give you a word of warning (or two).

One, I hope you don't expect to actually get the rebate offered by Tiger Direct. Too many people on these forums have been screwed by them (well, by the company that does their rebates, anyway). If you can't afford it without the rebate, then don't get it.

Two, make sure that your RAM will transfer over. I figure that you're going to strip your old system to make the new one (it's what I would do). Since your current system is a P3, it's RAM may not be a current type. Plus, it is probably really slow RAM to boot.

Three, you will have to reinstall XP when you fire the new computer up. XP takes a snapshot of your system specs when you install it, and updates it when things change. If you take your hard drive and slap it into the other rig, XP will not boot, as it will see that it is not the computer it was installed in.

Not trying to dissuade you, but inform you.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You're probably going to need PC 2700 or PC 3200 ram in the new box. I know most P3's take PC 133 or PC 100. You're gonna need some ram, so that's a cost you gotta figure...

Are there any more complete barebones kits? Maybe it would be economical to throw one together yourself. Do so math and really shop around for the parts you think you want.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Also, thats an old Socket A system....
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

not a bad budget pc
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 11:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

socket 939 really bumps up the price w/ motherboards mostly. The XP is just plain affordable at this point. I would encourage him to set up socket A. It doesn't matter how old it is. What matters is that he can run the applications he wants.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.