Is this gonna be a problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default Is this gonna be a problem?

I have this mobo : Gigabyte K8 VT800 (754) it says it supports
"1.5v display card only"

I want to be able to upgrade my current video card which is a
Albatron 6600 GT 128MB AGP to a
** 6800 GS AGP or a
** 7800 GS AGP

does anyone know if these cards will be compatible with my motherboard?
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

yes
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 01:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

short 'n sweet
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 01:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

or just short
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah 1.5v is the newer standard.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Cool , also I just looked this PSU up, just want some feedback on what you guys think of it - http://www.gamedude.com.au/prod_show...O500_green_win

yay or nay?
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Link doesn't work.

All you need to do is state the name of it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would get this one for that price:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931
turtile is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 12:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Link doesn't work.

All you need to do is state the name of it.
TOPOWER 500watt EPS GREEN MODEL
MODEL = TOP-500P5

thats the name of it..

thanks for the idea turtile, although I cannot get products from new egg coz Im overseas

Not sure if we have Antech here in Australia... seems like a good product.

But that one i listed is good no? and its very easy for me to buy ( just down the road from me ).
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I didn't notice it was AU.

Look on ebay: here is a cheaper one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/THERMALTAKE-W009...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.