Going Dual Channel =D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 05:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Talking Going Dual Channel =D

Hey guys,

Im going to be buying another stick of ram for my comp currently i have 1 stick of Ultra 512 mb 3200 400mhz, if i want to go dual channel, should i buy another identical stick of this ram? or can i buy a 1 gig stick and mix it with the current 512mb stick, in my mobo's book it says that its recommended so i take it i should buy a second stick of that ram. and i have a sub question.

-----
Can refresh rates cause a computer to crash in its boot cycle *cough cough* my computer, its only set at 72hz
__________________

jeff1000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you can put another 512mb stick of that with the 512mb alreayd in there to run in dual channel im not sure about the 1GB stick with the 512 to run in dual channel. im thinking you can but dont ask me. if you can run in dual channel i would get the 1GB stick. but i mean 1 gig is fine for now.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You will need to have the sticks the same size (there are exceptions, but no need to go into that, more for socket A, I have 2X 512 and 2x 256 in dual channel.)

(Refreash rates for what? A monitor?)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

the refresh rate is set at 72hz for my gfx card and in all the settings, i havent done anything to the monitors settings though.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i dont think a monitor can cause a computer to restart. it may be the memory as you can see in a sticky by elbatron1 <--did i spell that right?
1) memory
2) psu
3) overheating
4) virus spyware and all that junk
EDIT: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=61766
elbatrop1
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What sort of monitor is it? If TFT/LCD 50hz is fine, as that is the maximum the human eye can see. CRT then you want it just above 50hz to get rid of a slight flicker that only the corner of the eye can see.

Btw. the crashes may be due to the PSU not supplying enough amps on the 12v. There is a complete guide somewhere on this forum for all the factors of crashing, but PSU is the main one for random crashing.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no i believe its 60hz that the human eye can not see the flickering, as i read some where in pcworld
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

its a dell 17 inch crt, ill check out that crashing sticky, and ill check elbatrops sticky.

also i have a 400w psu, so its more than enough.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

are we talking about the one in your sig?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

yeep.
had to remove sig :O
heres specs.

amd 3200 winchester 939
512 mb 3200 400mhz ultra ram
xfx 6200 256 mb agp
ultra xconnect 400 watt
__________________

jeff1000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.