Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2012, 12:57 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Thumbs up Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Thank you
No thank you! :-)
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:26 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Ok, so I put the new RAM in for the i5 but boot up is oddly slow.
When I get to my Desktop and resume normal operation, everything seems a bit slower. Not as noticable as the boot up time though. Is there a setting I should adjust or am I screwed here?
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:40 PM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Make sure the RAM settings are set properly in the bios.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:43 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Make sure the RAM settings are set properly in the bios.
I put all settings on Auto so that should work...shouldn't it?
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:04 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

No because it could have set very loose timings or set it to a lower speed than 1600MHz. You need to at least make sure the speed is set to 1600.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:19 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
No because it could have set very loose timings or set it to a lower speed than 1600MHz. You need to at least make sure the speed is set to 1600.
Oh, I checked the frequency setting and I had it on 1600. So that's ok.
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:53 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

What does CPU-Z say your timings are set to? It may just be pseudo.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:24 AM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
What does CPU-Z say your timings are set to? It may just be pseudo.
9-9-9-24
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:25 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Then you shouldn't be having any problems.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:36 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Then you shouldn't be having any problems.
I think I fix it. It seems this particular board needs the onboard vga ram rev'ed up to max when using 32G of RAM. So weird but it worked
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.