Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2012, 02:21 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

The one you have in the OP that you want to upgrade your main rig to is a 32GB kit. This one is a 16GB kit.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
The one you have in the OP that you want to upgrade your main rig to is a 32GB kit. This one is a 16GB kit.
In actuality they are both 16 I am just getting 2 in quantity to make 32 :-)
So other than that I like to know if there is a huge difference otherwise
if the compatibility is the same I'll go with the more inexpensive one.
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:56 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

According to Kingston's PDF on both the first (HyperX) modules take 1w less per module. Other than that they look identical.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:58 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
According to Kingston's PDF on both the first (HyperX) modules take 1w less per module. Other than that they look identical.
Sweet, I think I will go with these inexpensive ones. I've always trusted Kingston for RAM any way.
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:41 AM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7
Send a message via Skype™ to empty213
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

For gaming 8Gb of RAM in dual channel is already great.
empty213 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:30 AM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by empty213 View Post
For gaming 8Gb of RAM in dual channel is already great.
Read the posts please. This guy isn't gaming.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:32 AM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7
Send a message via Skype™ to empty213
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Read the posts please. This guy isn't gaming.
was just sayin :|
empty213 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:35 AM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by empty213 View Post
was just sayin :|
That's all fine and dandy, but I mention in several places that are relevant to gaming that 8GB is all you need. This guy needs large amounts of RAM for sampling in a band director program and 16GB already wasn't enough.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:35 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
That's all fine and dandy, but I mention in several places that are relevant to gaming that 8GB is all you need. This guy needs large amounts of RAM for sampling in a band director program and 16GB already wasn't enough.
That's 100% right, the sampling streaming itself will be upwards of 20 to 25G for RAM

PS: PP Mguire you are a very helpful dude
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:40 PM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Thank you
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.