Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2012, 04:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

oops, we made a slight error it would be 18G not 16G for the EX58.

2G x 3 = 6 presently
4G x 3 = 12 adding in

18G total


EDIT: wow! well, your system(s) are more suitable for composition then lol
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 04:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

I was thinking this instead.
4GB x 4 = 16
2GB x 2 = 4
20GB total.

Either way, I was off.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I was thinking this instead.
4GB x 4 = 16
2GB x 2 = 4
20GB total.

Either way, I was off.
Haha, well even better.
I was following a dumb logic myself, trying to keep it symmetrical in trip's. I don't
know if it actually has merit to do so.
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Most likely that setup (either actually) will run in dual channel, but it could run in triple too. If you can please report back here and tell me what it does as I'm curious. You wont really notice the difference anyways.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Most likely that setup (either actually) will run in dual channel, but it could run in triple too. If you can please report back here and tell me what it does as I'm curious. You wont really notice the difference anyways.
True, that computer will not be pushed intensively RAM wise any way so even if I go with 18 or 20 I won't see any huge difference. Sure I'll let ya know
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Even if it did get pushed RAM wise the difference in bandwidth wont be noticed real world sort of like my quad channel vs dual channel.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Even if it did get pushed RAM wise the difference in bandwidth wont be noticed real world sort of like my quad channel vs dual channel.
Yes, not for the real world use that this computer will be designated for. But for something like a sampling system, the extra 2G of RAM could be the difference between a stable system vs unstable
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

I'm not talking about size, but rather bandwidth. The difference between dual, triple, and quad channel on paper is huge but when simply using a system with a RAM setup of either one you can't really tell the difference at all.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I'm not talking about size, but rather bandwidth. The difference between dual, triple, and quad channel on paper is huge but when simply using a system with a RAM setup of either one you can't really tell the difference at all.
Oh yes, absolutely, I just meant actual size :-) but you are 100% correct!
eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 01:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

Do you think there is much difference between this RAM:

Kingston HyperX Blu 16GB Kit (2x8 GB Modules) 1600MHz 240-pin DDR3 Non-ECC CL10 Desktop Memory KHX1600C10D3B1K2/16G

And the one I mention in the OP that I'd like to upgrade to? I mean they are both compatible for the system. So what's the difference? Because this above model of RAM is a bit less expensive so I'd like to go with it if it isn't a huge difference.
__________________

eesotereh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.