Getting a new GPU but, what to get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Getting a new GPU but, what to get?

Hi, I'm new to the forums so I hope I'm posting in the right place.

I'm currently running a Nvidia Geforce 7300LE with 512 megs or RAM that came with my PC, and I want to upgrade but I'm not a particularly techie person so- What would be the best card for me to get for up to a max of £150?

Cheers

-SanitY
__________________

SanitY is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I take it that the £150 is to include VAT?

Here's a link to Scan's graphics cards, with a max of £150 set:
http://tinyurl.com/yhsww6

I'd go for the 7900GT or 7900GS.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Here this will be Perfect .... Great Performance you will get there im planning on gettin one myself but the 256MB version (1FPS SLOWER..... ! )

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=521951

Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

ooh, thanks for the help. My only one question, forgive my stupidity , those white parts, um , I have a blue cable and the bit that it plugs into doesnt look like that

-SanitY the Stupid
SanitY is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K M A N
Here this will be Perfect .... Great Performance you will get there im planning on gettin one myself but the 256MB version (1FPS SLOWER..... ! )

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=521951

Thanks
yes I agree with this above its a great card and performs better than the 7900GS.

and white parts? blue cable what!? the only thing you will need to change is uninstall your Nvidia drivers and then install the ATI ones.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SanitY
ooh, thanks for the help. My only one question, forgive my stupidity , those white parts, um , I have a blue cable?

-SanitY the Stupid

Are you talking about the plug that goes into the card? If so, then you have VGA, and the card has DVI. If you buy the card new (which you will) it will have an adaptor that will let you plug in the vga to dvi.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Riight, i was just wondering if it would come with the cable I need. Thanks a lot for the help people. is that extra 256 megs of ram really worth the extra £35 or so? Should I get the 256mb version?

SanitY
SanitY is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

The fact you ask the question and money is involved, points to the money being a problem so in that case no the 512mb wont offer an amazing performance boost to warrant £35 on it espcially if money is an issue.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, thanks very much for the help, I'll get the 256mb version then.
SanitY is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

512MB 7950 GT:
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=483469

this will be significantly better than the X1950 Pro
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.