Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2008, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Default Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd

I have a 300g ide harddrive, bios sees it, but my computer doesn't, any ideas?


the jumper is set to slave also.
__________________

Goose is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd

Is it a supplementary drive to the o/s drive?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd

i have no idea what that means, but i'm just running it for extra storage.
Goose is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd

Correct.

Start Menu>Run>'compmgmt.msc'

Storage>Disk Management>

Find the hard drive, format it and it's good to go.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Getting my computer to recognize an ide hd

Alright got it thanks, it should take quite a bit of time, no? 280gigs to be exact, and it's locking my computer up every few moments too. nothing is running besides winamp, and firefox to respond to you.
Goose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Computer Online Forensic Evidence Extractor Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 04-29-2008 08:35 PM
Computer works when horizontal only?! beefpuff Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-13-2007 04:37 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.