getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2008, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

I have a friend who has some extra ram he's willing to sell but I'm wondering about compatibility and power. I haven't asked him yet on what kind they are exactly but how would I know whether they would work my current 2gb of ram? Would there be any problems with sychronization and stuff if they were made by a different company or were lower quality? My current ram is 2x1gb OCZ PC2-6400 DDR2-800 240pin.

Also, would I need to upgrade my power supply? My current one is a Corsair 520W ATX 12V. I have no clue how much of that my current setup uses.

rest of my specs:
Geforce 8800GT
Q6600
GA-EP35-DS3L ATX LGA775 mobo
__________________

invisible_wall is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: bangalore
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to nftecno
Lightbulb Re: getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

I dont know about that but it is possible to increase your RAM additionally without having to buy additional ram from your USB driving by Eboostr.. A cool software.. let say if you plug in 1 gb usb drive you get 1 gb additional memory

Download Demo | CNET downloads

Regards,
Nicholas Francis
__________________

nftecno is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

First off, you definitely don't need a new power supply for ram.

Secondly, the amount of RAM your computer can use depends on a few things.

-Motherboard: Every motherboard has a specific maximum ram amount and speed it supports. Your motherboard can go up to 8gb, so you're fine there.

-OS: If your OS is 64 bit, it can support basically any amount of RAM. If you're on 32 bit, you won't be able to use more than something like 3 gb of ram.

Now, you currently have RAM at 800 MHz. If you put in some more DDR2 ram that's clocked at 667, then I believe all of your ram will run at that speed. Which isn't such a bad thing though. If it's DDR2 800, then all of your RAM will run at that speed, which is good. You should be fine though. The fact that it's from different companies isn't recommended, but I don't think it would be a problem.
__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethan_Kaizer View Post
-OS: If your OS is 64 bit, it can support basically any amount of RAM. If you're on 32 bit, you won't be able to use more than something like 3 gb of ram.
I'm using XP 32bit. So there's no point in me having 4gb of ram? Thanks for the answers
invisible_wall is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 02:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

a 32 bit os will use up to about 3.5gb of ram. the video card mem is included with that 3.5gb too.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: getting more ram --> questions about power and compatibility

With Windows it is 3.25GB of RAM including the Video Card.

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Help check for compatibility on my computer build? Invidious System Upgrades 26 12-17-2008 02:27 PM
Power Supply Question #2,048,168 Sigma62 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-10-2008 06:01 PM
Just a couple questions about compatibility. ilim4t1c New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-17-2008 12:34 PM
motherboards and ram compatibility lancec2c30 System Upgrades 2 09-30-2007 02:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.