Geforce 6800 gs agp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Bigadaboosh
Default Geforce 6800 gs agp

So i popped the thing in my agp slot, and when i turn on the power i get a really loud beeping sound? Can anyone help me with this problem?
__________________

Bigadaboosh is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Have you plugged in the power at the back of the graphics card?

Is your PSU powerful enough to power it?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Bigadaboosh
Default

i dont know what you mean by plugged in the power, i just popped it in like my old one. As to the power source, i dont know, how do i check it? i have everest, does it tell me?
Bigadaboosh is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

on the video card, there is a little power connector, most likely a 4 pin molex connector.

You need to take a 4 pin molex connector from your power supply, and plug it into your video card. Its not getting enough power.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Showim...F8X+Video+Card

top right hand corner is the 4 pin molex connector.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Bigadaboosh
Default

where can i get a cord like that?
Bigadaboosh is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

From the powersupply that you already have
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Bigadaboosh
Default

ok ill see then, thanks.
Bigadaboosh is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 01:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

just read the instructions that came with your videocard.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 01:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 6800's use more power than previous video cards
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 06:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Yeah the same thing happened with my 6800GT, then i realised that there was a power connector.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.