Geforce 6200 PCI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default Geforce 6200 PCI

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143058

How well will it work? Im not looking to play Doom 3 on ultra high max settings or anything, i just need a basic card that will actually allow me to play a game. Ill mainly be playing San Andreas and some Far Cry. Do you think I will get good results? im also gonna be upgrading my ram from 256 to 512. Thanks for any help!
__________________

Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

Anyone have any suggestions?!?!
__________________

Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Hey I wouldn't get that card. Do you have an AGP card slot? or a PCI-EXPRESS slot. Do not use just a normal PCI slot there really old.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It'll be fine if all you have is pci. Seems to be out of stock however.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You should go for 1GB instead of 512...big difference. That card will be ok to get games running.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

may want to upgrade ur mobo if you dont have a AGP or PCI-E slots but if ur running a prebuilt (dell, gateway, or any other ripoff companys) then ur out of luck unless u can find a BTX style mobo
( ive found one on newegg once)
harley3344 is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Try that: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=112303
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I have one of those as a backup card. I can tell you that mine only gets 572 in 3dmark05 which is pretty much good for nothing. I was told that pci just doesn't have enough bandwidth. I could of just had something set up wrond though. So if you get it run 3dmark05 and tell me what you get please.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.