gaming, and sound problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default gaming, and sound problem

well pretty much ive been playing BF2 and been having problems. i was just wandering if wireless internet affects the game performance. because during game play its sometimes slow and skips and cant evan turn around with it taking 5 seconds. also while the game is loading my sound gets fuzzy and sometimes skips. i need some help. i think the 2 main reasons is i need to hook up comcast without using the wireless usb adaptor on my comp and i need more ram. right now i only have 512.

thanks
dave
__________________

dms0813 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

whoa, 5 seconds literally? this could be cause mainly by your video card.... what video card do you have?

TIP: i would recommend another 512 stick
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

well wireless gaming has its downs, but yeah whats your video card???
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

it is possible that the wireless card could cause that.. Highly doubtable though.. normally signal delays would cause the game to be smooth.. just you can't interact with any response for a sec or two. or delayed response to the game server.


The amount of ram could be a casue depending how much your comp has running in the backround, and what settings you have your game at..

When it freezes is the HDD light solid throughout the entire freeze? if so it's possible it's ram and that's just it Wracking at the page file.


what are your system specs?

also Outside of a game Press CTRL+ALT+DEL then go to task manager, then Performance..

Give Us these totals Physical Memory In detail, Total, available etc
Commit charge, total limit, and peak
and tell what the CPU usage and PF usage when you aren't running any CPU intensive stuff is.

one last thing.. What's the stats on your Main hard drive ?

ANy of these things can cause the problem you mentioned ingame so best to troubleshoot one by one.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to silentassassin
Default

wireless definately slows it down...i run wireless on my laptop to play gw and cs1.6....my ping in cs goes from 40 to about 60 or 70 on the same server

also u definately need another stick and u need a good vid card for bf2....mediocre don't cut it on a high demand game like bf2
silentassassin is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silentassassin
wireless definately slows it down...i run wireless on my laptop to play gw and cs1.6....my ping in cs goes from 40 to about 60 or 70 on the same server

also u definately need another stick and u need a good vid card for bf2....mediocre don't cut it on a high demand game like bf2
he's speaking of performance issues, not latency issues however.

but yea.. I'm assuming he prob needs more ram.

before you upgrade memory.. tell us what motherboard you have.. AS some 754 HATE if you add a 2nd stick of 400mHZ ram and underclock it to 166/333 (no way to change)
if so you have to get a single 1gb for best performance

give us your mem usage and pagefile anyhow though.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

im not on my comp right now so ill have to go to the memory usage and stuff like that later. but right now i havent upgraded my video card. everything is how i bought it. im using s754 amd 3200+. i will probly get to corsiar valuesticks 2 512's. and get the eVGA 6600gt and then hook up comcast straight up to my comp. will this hlep?
dms0813 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

also make sure you install the latest sound drivers, that fixed an issue i was having with sound playing BF2.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 03:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dms0813
im not on my comp right now so ill have to go to the memory usage and stuff like that later. but right now i havent upgraded my video card. everything is how i bought it. im using s754 amd 3200+. i will probly get to corsiar valuesticks 2 512's. and get the eVGA 6600gt and then hook up comcast straight up to my comp. will this hlep?
i highly reccomend being behind a router.. less easy to get hacked that way.
it's normally best to have average protection.. being a router nat and a firewall such as zonealarm
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 05:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

not sure what you mean???
__________________

dms0813 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.