fps, how do you tell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2006, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default fps, how do you tell

I just got a new video card and I don't think that it is working as well as it should so I was wondering how do i tell how many FPS I am getting do I have to download something or what?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

FRAPS is the program you need if the game doesn't have a in game one.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 04:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

so if the game has it where would i find it at to turn it on? and with FRAPS is that something I could turn on and off? thanks
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Google the game and type FPS at the end. For example in CS:S it is net_graph 1 for FPS in console. Other games like GTR series it is Ctrl+F.

Fraps is a program that you launch before the game and it will be in the corner of the screen. You can do benchtests, record movies and take and save pictures.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 05:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok tell me what you guys think i should do. I had everything planed out to get this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130061
but I went to best buy and one of the guys talked me into buying a x1900GT and now I have that card in and it hasn't really impressed me, I downloaded FRAPS and in Far Cry with the settings on max it is getting about 30 not moveing and 20-25 with action, on Call of Duty 2 I am getting about 35 just walking around and 25-30 with action and the final game was Condemned Criminal Origins were I am getting about 35-38 most the time. If I was going to get that Nvidia card do you think that these numbers would improve?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

or if not that card what other card around $250 is a good card?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I guess I really don't even know are these frame rate even that bad? or should they be higher for this card or is this card just not very good?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 05:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Well, it doesn't really matter what your FPS is as long as its smooth and good to play . At least that's my view.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 06:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Uninstall the drivers you have and get the Catalyst drivers from guru3d. You need to ask a ATI guy what the best ones are (as these are modified ATI ones - that work better than the original.) FRAPS also takes off a couple of FPS due to it using resources.

I would have gone for the 7950GT though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 07:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you need to uninstall all your drivers and run driver cleaner pro in my humble opinion. i'm guessing you previously had a 6600 by your sig, which means a possible driver conflict.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.