Fixing up a T1862 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 05:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default Fixing up a T1862

Hi there,
My brother got a eMachines T1862 but altho it seems he had droped it. so there was a part broken from the motherboard so im going to look for a new motherboard and just put that in there.

Now this is the Computer how it was



Specifications
Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition
Intel® Celeron® Processor 1.80 GHz (128 L2 cache & 400 MHz FSB)
Intel® 845GL Chipset
256 MB DDR (PC2100)
(DDR for optimal performance)
60 GB HDD 1
24x10x40x Max. CD-RW Drive
3.5'' 1.44MB FDD
Intel® Extreme Graphics
10/100Mbps built-in Ethernet
56K ITU v.92 ready Fax/Modem
AC '97 Audio
Keyboard, Wheel Mouse, Amplified Speakers
6 USB 2.0 ports (2 on front), 1 Serial, 1 Parallel, 2 PS/2, Audio-In & Out, Mic-In & Head Phone jack on front, 3 PCI slots (2 available)
7.25''w x 14.125''h x 16''d
AOL 3 month membership included

Now im useing the same CPU and stuff but i seen these motherboard's on the website called www.newegg.com
and i was wonder which of the motherboards on this site is a good motherboard to pick from?

http://neweggmotherboard.notlong.com/
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(Which One out of these?)

And Is these the once's that i can use with the Intel® Celeron® Processor 1.80 GHz ?

And Will This MotherBoard Fit Inside the caseing on the
eMachines T1862?

(and i also found a Intel P4 CPU that was 2.8Ghz. Can that also be on the motherboard?)



Im not sure exactly what that is under the Socket the was a metal heatsink i think siting there...um how can i say this it had 2 Hooks or Pins that was suppose to hold it down into place...the other pin is broken off...and im not sure if the motherboard had a AGP slot but if it did its broken off as you can see...

The reason why is because the computer just shuts off.....the Computer was working, it was just shuting off and i thought it was because of that being off the motherboard those 2 things....

So what i want is a motherboard that i can buy but that isnt so much i suppose only.....$20-$45 as far as i know..

Type i believe is mATX or whatever.
__________________

Dragonbssj is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The form factor a microATX.

Only two of the ones you had selected would work, but I wouldn't touch a refurb mobo for love nor money.

Follow this link and check out the mobos that will work with your CPU and case.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Just going to ask a question on the motherboards from the following.

Foxconn 648FX4MR-ES Socket 478 SIS 648FX Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Will this motherboard play a game like Sims 2 or RTC3 (once i get a video card?)

If not which motherboard on the site that Trotter gave me
but dont really go past $40....
Dragonbssj is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

It should, but I'm not too familiar with Foxconn mobo's. Its not about the motherboard rather the components.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

i would recommend that board, or one of these two:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135158
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135167

Why? Because they all have a x8 AGP slot. That means that they can access all of the graphic capabilities of an AGP card by using all of its pipelines.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.