Fixing old AMD athlon system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2007, 10:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Fixing old AMD athlon system

The power is there but I'm still getting some beeps now and at the initial screen it says: CMOS battery low and CMOS memory size wrong

What exactly does that mean? Do I need to change the battery and memory or is that something I address through the CMOS settings.

edit: should I just install XP now? Or should I play with some settings first? I've never done this before so small words are appreciated. lol, thanks.

jbrown53 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: Fixing old AMD athlon system

ok, complete re-edit...

try changing the cmos battery, if its a new board, it shouldn't be having that problem, is the board brand new? or just a used one you got?

cmos battery low, just means replace the battery
cmos memory size wrong -- never ran into that one. possible the rom is bad, but shouldn't be. you can try resetting the bios settings to factory. (use the jumper method described in your MB manual)

battery might be just low, due to being such an old board.

you can install XP, if it lets you then its fine, if not, then post back.

Its always worth fxing the erorrs. I'll try google and see what I can find on the Cmos memory, check the MB manual and google around as well.

might try something similar to what is described here. it is possible that if the battery is dead, (maybe you saved the old MBs and can pull the batts of them?), that it isn't keeping the new settings for the memory it has.

Why Do I Get "CMOS Memory Size Wrong" Error On My PXI-8150 Controller? - KnowledgeBase - Support - National Instruments

Tech TV is Back!
-- watch it, its good stuff.
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 09:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Fixing old AMD athlon system

Getting there....battery message fixed its self.

Thanks for the memory tip, it worked. I also got: "CMOS settings wrong" just prior to the memory fix and when I saved settings both went away.

I was having a problem with the XP install it kept stopping on me part way through the install. I'm re-starting the process now that I've fixed the above messages, we'll see if the XP install problem persists.

jbrown53 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 03:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 12:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 12:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 08:58 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.