Fixing an eMachine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Default Fixing an eMachine

Situation:
My father's friend recently came to me for help with his eMachine; bad choice of computer in the first place. He's had the computer for two years and now all of a sudden the power supply is shot. I replaced the power supply and still, nothing turns on. After some troubleshooting, I've come to the conclusion that the motherboard is dead. Now, the only proprietary computers I've worked with are Dells and Gateways, and I'm assuming eMachines are the same way: everything needs to be to their "standards". When I realized I had to replace the motherboard, I checked for CPU and RAM compatibility before selecting one. I knew his CPU was a Celeron and it's a 478. For the RAM, Crucial told me its PC 2100 DDR 266Mhz 2.5v.

Questions:
1. Do I have to replace the motherboard with PC 2100 RAM slots or can I go higher; will his 266Mhz RAM work in a 400Mhz slot? Will I have to alter BIOS settings?
2. Will a motherboard such as a Gigabyte or Asus work with his other eMachines parts? I only ask because some RAM voltages don't work with proprietary motherboards or vice versa.
__________________

daRcer is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Slower RAM will work in faster slots, but the RAM will only run at its designated speed.

An off the shelf mobo should work, because eMachines uses (albeit cheap) off the shelf parts. You might want to go ahead and get a good, new PSU anyways, because most of the ones eMachines use aren't very good.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Slower RAM will work in faster slots, but the RAM will only run at its designated speed.

An off the shelf mobo should work, because eMachines uses (albeit cheap) off the shelf parts. You might want to go ahead and get a good, new PSU anyways, because most of the ones eMachines use aren't very good.
Great, my plan was to replace the power supply and the motherboard and it seems the motherboard will work. It's good to know eMachines use other company's parts so I can replace anything without any problems. Thanks.
daRcer is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

A new motherboard might not fit in that case. I would return the power supply and buy a case with a PSU for like $30 on newegg.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Why? Doesn't eMachines use ATX boards? So, if he buys an mATX or ATX board, it'll fit.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Which is why I said it MIGHT not fit. If it does, the great!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
A new motherboard might not fit in that case. I would return the power supply and buy a case with a PSU for like $30 on newegg.
Yeah, his current motherboard is a mini-ATX, so I'm going to replace it with one; that won't be a problem. He has a low budget though and he's a friend of the family, so I don't want to have him spend any extra money on a case. Thanks though.
__________________

daRcer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.