Fix my build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 06:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Megaz
Default

Well the more I start to read your guys' posts, the more I like Intel. I guess will go Intel, although people say AMD is better (I'm not sure why). I changed my card to the ATI x1900xt. The 1 DVD-RW does make sense now that I think about it, I'll just get another CD-RW instead. Can anyone recommend some better cases than the one I have currently?
__________________

Megaz is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megaz
Well the more I start to read your guys' posts, the more I like Intel. I guess will go Intel, although people say AMD is better (I'm not sure why). I changed my card to the ATI x1900xt. The 1 DVD-RW does make sense now that I think about it, I'll just get another CD-RW instead. Can anyone recommend some better cases than the one I have currently?
AMD was better, until like a month ago, when the new Intels came out...these people are just a bit behind the times...

This will save you money, comes with quality psu:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129158

I have this and love it. Worth every penny. Comes with 2 120mm fans...you dont have to buy any more:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811112099

Or:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129173

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119077
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Personnaly i like the 2 dvd drives, can walk away from a burn process...when i come back its all done...no swapping discs...

You could also go with less expensive memory if you dont plan on overclocking..
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Megaz
Default

This is what I came up with after a couple hours of clicking, researching and your guys' helpful advice.

https://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion...e=Intel+PC%2D3

Please let me know if there is anything else you would change. The reason I got so many 80mm fans is because of the price and later use.
Megaz is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megaz
This is what I came up with after a couple hours of clicking, researching and your guys' helpful advice.

https://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion...e=Intel+PC%2D3

Please let me know if there is anything else you would change. The reason I got so many 80mm fans is because of the price and later use.
That ram will work but you may have to make a voltage adjustment to it in the bios..

Everything else looks good..u may be able to get a better LCD for that price....use the search function...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Megaz
Default

Is there any other RAM of similar price that I wouldn't have to make a voltage adjustment or is the whole voltage adjustment not a big deal?
Megaz is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megaz
Is there any other RAM of similar price that I wouldn't have to make a voltage adjustment or is the whole voltage adjustment not a big deal?
No its not a big deal...just knowing that is the difficult part...do some research on the net..and read the newegg cust reviews..there was that other OCZ plat that someone used successfully on newegg...research the mboard, ram etc you are going to buy before setting up the system so you'll know of any adjustments etc..


take your time, wait for some other opinions etc...research ...research...use google
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Megaz
Default

Thanks so much for the help. If there was some kind of reputation system on this forum, I would definitely share some. I'll keep researching and if I any more questions I'm sure I'll come back. Thanks again, man.
Megaz is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megaz
Thanks so much for the help. If there was some kind of reputation system on this forum, I would definitely share some. I'll keep researching and if I any more questions I'm sure I'll come back. Thanks again, man.
You're very welcome! Glad to help....and its nice to get the odd thanks from time to time..you can also pm me anytime! Cheers.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol..

system looks great.

so umm.. the reason you have a cd-rom drive is because you copy a lot of CDs, right? if you copy a lot of DVDs, then go ahead and go for another DVD-rom instead of the cd-rom. if you only burn, and you don't do much copying from actual cds/dvds then there's no use for the extra drive... i'm just trying to make things clear as i'm confused why you got a cd-rom now instead of the dvd-rom i guess since they're cheap anyways no harm in just having an extra dvd-rom drive for the day you actually have to copy a dvd...

ya everything looks good, but the thing with changing mem voltage, you'd need the system to at least post so you can get into the bios to change the voltage. if it doesn't post at all.. then you might need a different stick of ddr2 ram that will post so you can go into bios and change the voltage, then stick your ram in... i don't know if the ram you chose will post or not... cuz if it does it would be pretty sweet. and changing the voltage is really easy... so umm.. make sure it does post to avoid any headaches.

and gj vaderpro!
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.