first upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Question first upgrade

Hi everyone, I am new to all of this, and am going to upgrade an old computer for practice(in anticipation of first real build). My first question is, as long as a cpu is a socket A, will it fit in any socket A motherboard? the motherboard in question is this: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/d.../K7Tturbo2.htm , and i want to replace with the best amd cpu possible. what else beside socket type do I need to look for? thanks in advance for your help, i am sure there will be more questions as i get further into this...
__________________

goc305 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Any socket A will fit, but will only be able to operate up to a FSB of 266 (which is a 2400+ I think).

I see it has an AGP slot. You can make that into a decent media computer that can handle light gaming.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

awesome! it has a Nvidia Riva Tnt2 64 video card in it. should I replace that as well?
goc305 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Oooh... can we say ancient?

Upgrading the card would be a good idea. Any AGP card will work, but only at x4. Go with what your budget can handle.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

so maybe this video card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102031
and this cpu:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819104206
what do you think?
i am also going to add 1 gb or pc133 ram.
goc305 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

That'll work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok, so i took the heat sink off, and the sticker on it says 950mhz. Surely this heat sink will work on the new amd pcu, right?
goc305 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

im pretty sure
t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok, i ordered, received and replaced the amd athlon with an amd duron 1.8. everything seems to be working fine, however, at startup, its says, "CPU - unknown, 1.345 mhz" why would it not be at 1.8, and if so, what should I do to get it there. thanks. G
goc305 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 11:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

anyone?
__________________

goc305 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.