First timer, building a gaming PC - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2010, 03:54 AM   #31 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

'Tis the nature of the beast. I have built quite a few PCs but I still miss a connection now and then or don't get something seated well.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:47 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 15
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

And after reseating, I get the same result. No beeps, just the light clicks of the LEDs coming on. When I took the RAM out, that also didn't produce any beeps. I guess at this point if it's a bad mobo, I'm done for since I can't order another one until January.
I also have a question about the graphics card I got. It's so big that I had trouble finding space for it, if it's put in the lowest slot it covers the CMOS reset and power buttons on the mobo. If it's in the second slot, it's pressing tightly against the audio plug in. It didn't fit in the first slot, but that was labeled differently (PCIE_X16 instead of X8).

EDIT: I did some further testing. First off, the graphics card did fit into the first slot, it's because the one clip in the back of the case doesn't come up all the way so it was that that was blocking it.

Second, following some troubleshooting that a couple sites and a friend gave, I unplugged the CPU's power to see if the mobo would boot completely, and it does...no shutting down or anything. So we're guessing that it's a bad processor :\
__________________

kariohki is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:05 AM   #33 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

"I unplugged the CPU's power" Exactly what did you do? post up which mobo you got (the EVGA 131-GT-E767-TR?) and what plug you are talking about because that doesn't make sense to me.

Oh, and always use the top PCI-E slot as that is the default one. You want it to be x16.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:48 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 15
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

Sorry for being vague. Yes I have the EVGA 131-GT-E767-TR, and by "unplug" I meant not plugging in the power cord that goes from the PSU to the 8-pin connector next to the CPU.
kariohki is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 02:34 AM   #35 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

Unplugging that proves nothing of the status of the CPU. I've had the same results and it turn out to be the motherboard.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 11:14 AM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 15
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

Then what do you suggest I do next? The next step the manufacturer's site gives is to take the mobo out of the case, remove all the non-essential stuff, and try running it (reading this from here: FAQ ID # 58462 - Motherboard powers on, then back off )
kariohki is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 01:56 PM   #37 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

I agree with them^
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 02:09 PM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

Take the computer apart, assemble it out of the case on a piece of cardboard and see if it will power up. Don't try this on the carpet or any surface that might develop a static electrical charge.

More than likely a component is grounding out, did you use the stand-offs between the motherboard tray and the motherboard?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 04:40 PM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 15
Default Re: First timer, building a gaming PC

Yes, I was using stand offs, nine of them like the manual said. I took the motherboard out and stuck the processor, heatsink+fan, one stick of RAM, and graphics card on, plugged it in and got the same issue. I took a video of the last time I ran it inside the case, in case that helps: MVI_0341.mp4 video by kariohki - Photobucket

EDIT: After watching a few more tutorial and troubleshooting videos, it turns out I wasn't seating my RAM properly. I didn't know you could push it in that far. Getting a 7F POST code now which means I need to hook it up to a monitor and see if it's displaying anything or not.
__________________

kariohki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Timer, Clock, Timer And Calendar For Firefox Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-06-2010 08:33 AM
Simple Timer, Clock, Timer And Calendar For Firefox Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-05-2010 08:40 AM
log in log out timer for gaming parlour kalki Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 01-13-2009 11:55 AM
Building a gaming high-end Gaming PC. PLEASE HELP CMBrooker85 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 06-25-2008 10:33 PM
Building (Gaming) PC Mr.Orb Overclocking and Modding 4 01-11-2005 03:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.