First time builder need help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2006, 04:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

yes but im running out of ideas, ive tried everything.so do you think its a faulty part ? can provide pictures if needed .what wud cause the fan to not spin? wud taking the cpu out and trying from the start be any gud still have artic silver paste becoz the artic cooling freezer had a pad.
__________________

Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You can take everything apart and rebuild. Sure.

But like I said, if youve Done EVERYTHING suggested in this thread then your down to,

You now have 2 choices. To be tried in order.
"
1. Get Cheap back up Parts and try them in place of current ones, starting with RAM, then Video Card then Motherboard.

2. Start RMAing Parts. Starting with Motherboard, then Video Card then RAM.

"
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 04:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

well its not the ram, unless it doesnt support it, coz it works in this computer.also if the motherboard didnt work wouldnt the orange light not come on?
Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

forgot to mention on the board, where the front power led supposed to go,its soldered out the case ones 3pin wud of fit perfect,where it goes theres only 2 pins, so its in hdd led with that one in the 2 pin.theres 9pins and nine front connectors so theres only one way they go in .
Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

say that in English again. Sounds like u are putting the LEDS in wrong.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ok theres the power led from the front of the case, which is 3pin. the 3pin thats meant for that is just soldered.which leaves a 2 pin slot for a 3pin connector, no what i mean.
Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 07:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

there u go http://img63.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc00034tj5.jpg
http://img63.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc00035oo2.jpg
Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 07:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

My LEDs are like yours. So you either ignore the LEDs like I do or pull out the wires from the socket of the PLED wire and stick em in the next slot.
PIC: http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?i...sc01037uy9.jpg.
Sleep LED is PLED
Can LED is HDD LED
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 07:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

wudnt it make a difference,then starting the computer up with leds not in
Rit2003uk is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 07:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

I'm not 100% sure, but I think not having LEDs will screw up your comp.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.