First Time Builder - eMachines T6410 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2009, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Egr2012
Default First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

I'm a first time builder, so I do not know, to any extent, where I should go.

My computer has:
2x 512MB RAM Installed (894MB RAM, displayed in Computer Properties).
**This computer can hold up to 2GB RAM.
1x Xpress 200 Integrated Video Card
**PCi Express Slot Available.
1x AMD Athlon 64 3200+ / 2.2 GHz Processor
1x ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Chipset

I'm looking to build this computer to run Mainstream games (i.e. Sims 3), or more heavily RAM "Taxing" games.

I'm looking for a video card to work with a new build, and also any other upgrades or suggestions you guys have.


Thanks,
Egr2012
__________________

Egr2012 is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

Your computer is running a socket 939 CPU. The s939 is dead and is now three generations behind the current one. I am also running a s939, so I know they are still viable.

Your CPU is also a single core. That can hinder you in a CPU-intensive game. Finding a dual-core s939 is possible, but not cheap.

Upping your RAM would be a quick and easy upgrade. It would help you out a bit.

Having a PCI-E slot is a huge plus. You would have to upgrade your power supply for any mid- to upper range cards though as you probably have a 300W or less PSU.

Bottom line: Swap out your RAM for a couple of 1 gig sticks and install a graphics card (and possibly a stronger PSU if the card requires it) and you will be able to play Sims 3. Check the requirements of the game and look for a card that falls into the Recommended Requirements, not the bare minimum.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Egr2012
Default Re: First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

Thanks alot Trotter. Next, like you said, the first thing I will do is upgrade my RAM to 2GB.

But, I have another issue, the CD Rom drive will not open, at all. (I know this isn't an issue of computer building).

Is there any information that could help me try to repair this issue?

When I try to open, there is no clicking noise or anything, it just does not respond.

And further, are there a variety of video cards that you guys suggest?

Thanks.
Egr2012 is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

Here's a good set of RAM:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT - Desktop Memory

As for GFX cards, go with what your budget allows. Honestly, if you have a chunk of change to spend on this, use it to buy a new rig (mobo, CPU, RAM, GFX card) and reuse what you can.

Check the power connector to the drive. Also look to see if the light on it comes on when the computer is booted up. Drives do die eventually. If it is dead, replace it with a DVD burner ($25-35).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-10-2009, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Egr2012
Default Re: First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

Sweet, Thanks again, Trotter.

I pulled the T6410 computer out, and opened the case and looked at the CD-Drive. I messed with the cord, nothing looked out of the ordinary. Next, I booted the computer up.. and the LIGHT CAME ON! And for some odd reason, the computer booted up extremely fast, (Is it possible, the computer was trying to look for the drive before it booted?, Maybe my bios have the CD Drive set first?). When it booted, it said it found My Drive, and it runs great.

Thanks!

As for rebuilding, I'm going to go ahead and order the RAM soon.
Egr2012 is offline  
Old 08-10-2009, 11:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: First Time Builder - eMachines T6410

Very possible. Your computer bios probes for devices. If one disappears it can slow down boot severely.

You should compare the cost of new ram/gfx/(possibly)Psu to support the card, against the added cost of a motherboard and cpu. If you're ordering those three, and spending a decent chunk of change, you should realize that upgrading the cpu and motherboard might cost less than that and end up giving you a much larger advantage.

A much better computer than yours can be built from scratch for $400 or so. $300 or so if you reuse your hard drive, cd drive, and case. Though I wouldn't advise reusing the case...you can get one at most big pc stores for $20-$30, usually one made by that store (microcenter, Fry's, ect), and you won't have to deal with what might be proprietary connections.
__________________

__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First time builder (gaming computer help) jns575 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-14-2009 05:33 PM
Computer has trouble keeping time. Jayce Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 10-15-2008 02:26 PM
Time Warner Not Responsible for WoW Disconnections? Osiris ISP and Web Hosting 1 08-15-2008 03:51 PM
Unique World's First Shipping Time Based Comparison Shopping pdqdeals Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-09-2007 04:33 AM
First time computer builder... zip000 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 03-31-2007 03:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.