First time builder - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2010, 04:22 PM   #31 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: First time builder

try what hefe suggested first and see how that goes.

if you do return it for another one, you could also try this one
Newegg.com - Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler W/TX-2 - CPU Fans & Heatsinks

a few members here have used it with good results.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 02-19-2010, 10:10 AM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: First time builder

I already have an rma set up. I called newegg and the woman said she would refund me with no restocking fee and no shipping charge. I am probably gonna try the dark knight.

My issue is in it's placement. The way the mobo is set up the g.skill ram is right next to the cpu. When i installed the hyper 212 plus and turned it so the fan would blow up, the actual fan was touching the ram.

The dark knight, as i understand it, will install on the stock amd bracket. Basically meaning that I won't have to take the whole mobo out to install a back plate. If I have to, it's np as I haven't gotten my cables all tidy yet.
__________________

clint.mckibben is offline  
Old 02-19-2010, 02:02 PM   #33 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: First time builder

you know, you can move the ram to the 2 slots farthest away from the cpu.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 02-19-2010, 10:59 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: First time builder

well now, I didn't know that. I'll still probably wait and do that when I get the dark knight. I just really don't want to take the mobo out to reinstall that back plate. I understand the dark knight will go on with the stock bracket.
clint.mckibben is offline  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:10 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: First time builder

Ok so I have my pc hooked up to my 40 inch samsung via the hdmi port on the 5850. Everything looks great except for the fact that it doesn't show the entire viewing area on the tv. Like I can click the start button but it's kinda off the screen. How do I shrink it so I can see everything when using my tv as a monitor?
__________________

clint.mckibben is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME ENDS SUNDAY, NOV.1 FOR MOST PARTS OF THE WORLD Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-23-2009 12:55 PM
First Time Builder... cane5 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-18-2009 02:56 AM
Please help first time builder Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 3 01-17-2008 07:17 PM
First Time Builder Seeking Advice and Help Battlefront115 New Systems | Building and Buying 23 08-12-2007 04:29 PM
First time computer builder... zip000 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 03-31-2007 03:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.