First time build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2006, 07:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Default

if you're gonna be gaming i'd look for another video card at least a 6600gt
__________________

__________________
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...ron Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default

is there any video called around the 6600 price range thats better
__________________

orangefiery is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
HD performance comes down to more than just RPM. You have to remember cache and response times.
the question was which uses less power, not which will have better performance. Now the power draw from a SATA drive and an IDE drive would be about the same if they are both a 7200 rpm drive. Now you compare a raptor to an ide hd and the power draw will be higher due to the faster RPM
ace418 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

as for the 6600gt, its a good card and a good choice for a 'budget' pc
ace418 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default

i think the one i m actaully getting is a Asus Extreme EN6600 SILENCER GeForce 6600 256MB PCI-Express
seems to be bit higher then le and lower then gt
I am using a 9550 apg 256mb card right now. Is the 6600 better than it?
orangefiery is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

Also, if your going to be copying dvds/cds a lot, i suggest that you also get a 16x dvd-rom drive, it will make it soo much faster because you wont have to copy the disc to the hd at all. just put one drive on one ide channel and the other drive on the second ide channel. and dvd-rom drives are cheap ($20 max @newegg)
ace418 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default

i got an extra one lying around somewhere
orangefiery is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by orangefiery
i got an extra one lying around somewhere
Well, there ya go, problem solved!
ace418 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default

is a 400 psu enough to run everything?
orangefiery is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

yes its enough, I run more power consuming components on an 350 watt just fine
__________________

ace418 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.