First Build | Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2010, 11:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northwest
Posts: 9
Default First Build | Problems

Hi Tech Forums,

I'm still rather new to computers in general, and was working on my first build. Everything went smoothly as far as the physical build, but when I booted the system, the monitor doesn't get a signal. The monitor is hooked up to a graphics card, and I've tried everything I could think of (not that many things) I was wondering if anyone could help me out with this:

SPECS:
motherboard: MSI 870a-G54
processor: AMD athlon phenom II quadcore x4
graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Powersupply: coolmax 700 watt

thanks for your time! happy holidays

-WhaLe
__________________

WhaLe FaiL is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 12:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build | Problems

If the motherboard has built-in video make sure it's disabled. If the video card requires a power connector make sure it's plugged in good.

Looking at your parts the 1st thing that I notice is the Coolmax Power Supply. It's the most likely candidate as Coolmax power supplies are crappy.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northwest
Posts: 9
Default Re: First Build | Problems

thanks for the reply. I'm pretty sure the problem is that the motherboard has built in video but there's no video output as far as I can see on the motherboard. Any ideas on how I can disable it?
WhaLe FaiL is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build | Problems

If it has built-in video then it has to have a output, it will be located with the mouse, keyboard, sound, usb, network, etc... connections. If there is no video output connector then that is not the problem.

Their should be an option in the Bios to disable any on-board video. Some motherboards will auto-sense when a card is plugged in and automatically disable the on-board video, but not all of them.

You may not want to hear it but I'll bet money the problem is with the Coolmax power supply.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northwest
Posts: 9
Default Re: First Build | Problems

cool. So the only way to fix that is to replace the power supply?
WhaLe FaiL is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build | Problems

That would be my guess.

I would probably try assembling the computer out of the case, on a table not the carpet, to make sure something is grounding out.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northwest
Posts: 9
Default Re: First Build | Problems

I put the computer together on a table upstairs wearing an antistatic wristband and I just replaced the powersupply with another one that was laying around and the monitor still doesn't recognize it. Anymore ideas?

Thanks for your time

-WhaLe
WhaLe FaiL is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build | Problems

You took it apart in 3 minutes?

What make and size did you try it with? Just any old power supply probably won't work either, it needs a minimum of a 400 watts power supply.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northwest
Posts: 9
Default Re: First Build | Problems

yea, all I had to do was unscrew the power supply and put the other one in. The coolmax was a 700 watt, and the other one I put in was a 500 watt. I also ran it with everything but the essentials unplugged.

-WhaLe
WhaLe FaiL is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build | Problems

Remove the motherboard from the case. Assemble the parts without using the case at all. A component may be grounding out on the case.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New build problems SavageThrash Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-19-2006 02:07 AM
New Build Problems Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 02-20-2006 11:54 PM
new build problems slacker126 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-11-2005 08:25 PM
New build -- many problems Pooka Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 06-07-2004 07:29 AM
New build problems xeony2k Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 01-24-2004 07:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.