First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2012, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Hi, new member here.

Trying my first build:
i7 2600
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Coolermaster Silencio 550 case + pre-fitted PSU
Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB HDD
Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz Vengeance
AUS GTX560 1GB

I put the PC together a while ago, it didn't boot. The power light comes on once, for a split second, but otherwise I get no sort of action anywhere from any components. So, assuming it was down to faulty parts, I listened to the advice of two "experienced" friends. A bad idea instead of just paying someone to put it together; I returned the Silencio and got a new one like they suggested. The problem persisted and they told me it was the Motherboard this time. I returned the Motherboard for a new one, and the problem is still there. Luckily I have not wasted any money because I've been able to return the items.

I got power *once* - which was when I powered it up with only the following connected: CPU, RAM, and then the power/all the other essential connections. I've tried again with this set-up, but I get no power. I have tried resetting the cmos, I have double and triple checked the small connections (HDD LED etc.), I have tried without the GPU, without the RAM, multiple power leads, multiple sockets, but still no luck.

I put the PC together with an anti-static wrist strap and made sure I was very pre-cautious with it being my first build.

I'm hoping that somewhere out there, someone can suggest what I'm doing wrong! As I said luckily I have not wasted any money on this, merely time and effort. I am probably making a very stupid beginners mistake and hopefully someone who's done a similar build can help me out here.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

JSM12345 is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Try assembling the components outside of the case to see if the problem is grounding related.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Try assembling the components outside of the case to see if the problem is grounding related.
What would you recommend putting the components on? Just a desk?
JSM12345 is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Something non-conductive like a wood desk or a large piece of cardboard, DON'T assemble it on the carpet.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Something non-conductive like a wood desk or a large piece of cardboard, DON'T assemble it on the carpet.
It worked, excellent, thank you!

Now for another noob question...I'm trying to install Win 7 but it just says "Loading operating system..." and doesn't seem to be doing anything. Is there something I need to do previously with the BIOS or one of those menus?
JSM12345 is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

how long did it say "Loading operating system..." for? installing an operating system will take several hours. you should see something after a few minutes though...

in the bios, is the dvd drive set to boot first?

what exactly does the screen look like that it looks like it is hanging on?
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Ok, got it all working now.

Thanks a lot guys!
JSM12345 is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

Mind telling us what fixed it? For any other person looking on here for an answer.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Mind telling us what fixed it? For any other person looking on here for an answer.
I built the system on a large piece of cardboard on top of my desk. Then in the bios I changed it to drive to boot first and it loaded straight away. So exactly what was recommended!

I may as well put my other question in here instead of making new topics.

I want to either get files from my old HDD to my new one, or (ideally) move the old HDD to my new PC as a second HDD

The old HDD has Vista installed on it. The new one has Win 7. Is there a way I can move it without erasing files?
JSM12345 is offline  
Old 01-12-2012, 08:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: First Build - No Idea Where I'm Going Wrong

@ JSM12345, please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.

Clone your old drive to the new drive, then you can run a upgrade from Vista to Win7.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need an idea of what PC to build. Help? Shadow Phoenix New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-08-2012 01:27 PM
new build idea cidvicious Overclocking and Modding 10 09-25-2011 12:29 AM
No Idea What's Wrong Badgerme Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 02-21-2008 07:59 PM
build idea dude22 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 12-30-2007 12:08 PM
Build Idea... Graham New Systems | Building and Buying 8 01-03-2007 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.