First Build, Need Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 07:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default First Build, Need Help

Ok, this is my first time building a computer. I ordered all the parts from Newegg and they arrived. Heres a list of what i ordered:

Case - Thermaltake Soprano

Motherboard - MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum NF4 Ultra

Power Supply - Antec SP-450

CPU - AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Socket 939

RAM - Corsair ValueSelect 512MB x2

HDD - Samsung 160GB SP1614C

Video - EVGA GeForce 6800 GT 256 MB

Windows XP Home

After putting all the components together, I plugged the power and monitor in to see if it worked. The case and CPU fans starting spinning and the LEDs lit up, however, nothing appeared on the screen. When I checked the diagnostic lights, they were all red which the motherboard manual states is a problem with the CPU. I checked the CPU and it seems to be installed correctly. I was thinking that maybe it was a bad processor however there is no way to check because i dont have another AMD processor. Thanks for your help in advance.
__________________

freestylekgb13 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I would think that you would get some sort of beep code from the computer if your CPU was bad....( I could be wrong though)

I would make sure the power connection to the motherboard is seated properly then try again.

If that doesn't work, RMA that b!tch back to new egg.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I've had the same problem as you. What fixed my problem was reseating the RAM. Maybe try one stick at a time. If that doesn't work, go find another piece of RAM from a friend or older computer and if it works then, well, obviously your RAM was DOA.

Quote:
If that doesn't work, RMA that b!tch back to new egg.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

there has been a ton of these lately with guys building there own systems, use the search function to check. Search 'no monitor', 'no screen'. Make sure everything is seated ie graphics card, and youve checked the basics like your monitor is on correctly, cables, etc.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.