First build help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2010, 02:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

thank you very much for the help, Trotter. With that out of the way, I had one other problem, the RAM, which I just took care of- there was a sale on this OCZ Gold ddr3 1333 4gb kit and I jumped on it. It had mediocre reviews, it seemed like half of the people got great sticks and the other half got unlucky, but I'm suspicious that the "unlucky" half didn't check their QVL's. Although, they did run MemCheck and found bad results... While this specific model kit isn't on my QVL, a kit with the same sticks but came with three of them was... I assume they are OK. I expect them to come in the mail tomorrow. I am anxious to check that all my components are working fine, but I don't have my HDD or ODD yet. If I turn on the computer without a hard drive, will it boot? Can I set up bios without a hard drive? And what if it doesn't boot? Is there a list of checks I can go through to pinpoint the problem? I'm very nervous about the first boot. Oh, and one last question- I forgot to ask this before. If I plug in and turn on the PSU, will the fans spin or does it have to receive a power-on command from the mobo? I meant to ask this when I first got the case+PSU, because I wanted to make certain that it wasn't DOA.
__________________

redfish is offline  
Old 08-01-2010, 03:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: First build help

Without a hd it will boot, but not go past the bios obviously.. You can boot a ubuntu cd and run it like that though to double check everything if you get/borrow a dvd drive.

If it doesn't boot, it'll depend if you get beep errors, but basically you drop down to bare equipment, cpu/1 ram/gpu and try, then if no go, remove from case and try.

No a psu needs a load,m which you can trick by grounding out certain pins, but a bad psu will usually turn on, just not power right.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-02-2010, 04:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

thanks. What do you mean when you say i won't be able to go past bios? do you mean that I can get to bios or not, because I wanted to set the settings in BIOS.
redfish is offline  
Old 08-02-2010, 04:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: First build help

Yha, you'll get to the bios and all, just not past there.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-02-2010, 06:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

Awesome. Thanks.
redfish is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 03:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

YES! RAM came intact, computer booted up for the first time! The bios setup was confusing at first... it took my machine all of five seconds to POST, and I had no time to react. Okay. So my question is, can I monitor CPU temps via BIOS setup screen? My friend built an i7 machine, and just booting up with the stock cooler gave him 80 celcius temps.
redfish is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: First build help

Yes you can, they'll be idle temps, so if theyre high now, the'll be even worse later.

One question.. How did you apply the thermal paste/pad on the cpu cooler? Was it pre-applied?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

I'm using stock cooler at the moment, so it came pre-applied. How do I find the temps, though? And when I set, say, the RAM timings (Gonna run MemCheck when I get ODD and try to mess with timings if they're bad), do I just highlight the option and enter the number? Or do I enter the difference I want to make to the existing number?
redfish is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Intelligent Metalhead
 
redfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Shore Massachusetts
Posts: 345
Default Re: First build help

Nevermind about the CPU temp- i just found it. Ick- 39 degrees celcius at idle. I'll get a better cooler when I have the money.
redfish is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 07:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: First build help

Actually 39C is not bad at all.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Beginner Build Guide Spit-wad New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-29-2009 10:17 PM
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
First PC build, any help appreciated. relapserebel System Upgrades 16 01-29-2009 01:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.