First build...help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2009, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default First build...help!

Hey guys, this is my first attempt at building my own pc so im in need of a little help.
I'm relatively sure i have everything installed correctly, running an ASUS M4A78+ motherboard with 512 mb Radeon 4870HD, AMD Phenom II quadcore 3.0 ghz, 4gb ddr2 ram. Using the power supply that came with my Xion case, got everything connected up (used some converters to change 4 pin to 6 pin cords), connected the monitor and!...blank. No video whatsoever. Im using an hp 2009m monitor with both agp and dvi inputs. The video card only has 2 dvi outputs, and i only have 1 converter. Do i need to go out and buy another converter or is it something else i might be doing wrong? Help!
__________________

r_Desio is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: First build...help!

No you don't need to buy another converter.

What else is happening? Does the system sound like it's starting up? e.g. light coming on, fans and hdd's spin up, etc.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: First build...help!

Everything comes on, fan lights go on, hdd spins, sounds normal, but i have no output
r_Desio is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: First build...help!

Is the monitor set to the correct input source?
Are you sure the connection between the pc and the monitor is nice and firm?
Do you have onboard graphics? If you do, try plugging the monitor into that.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default

monitor automatically scans both dvi and vga inputs, default is set to vga at the moment, connections are nice and tight, and no unfortunately my motherboard does not

-EDIT-

just figured out that the fan on the video card was not spinning on startup, might be important?
r_Desio is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: First build...help!

Make sure the card is seated correctly, make sure there's no dust or anything in the slot etc.

Also, did you connect the 6 pin power cord to the card?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dirkpitt45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 755
Default Re: First build...help!

Sure you've got the card connected to enough power? You need a cord directly from the PSU not the mobo like the manual says.

Edit: Soulphire ninja'd
dirkpitt45 is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: First build...help!

i had to use one y cable to accomodate the PCI-E convertor, would that be a problem?
r_Desio is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TaBryan09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Massillon Ohio
Posts: 63
Default Re: First build...help!

What is the Power supply ratred at?

it could be an insignificant amount of Power and not giving enough power to the card to run

or

could be RAM, pull all RAM out and Try one stick at a time

or

Could be DOA Vid Card

Im banking on one of the first 2 though
TaBryan09 is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
JamesMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Alpha Centauri
Posts: 60
Default Re: First build...help!

I bet it's a RAM thing. Make sure your sticks are in the right slots. Check you're motherboard manual. Happened to me on my first build.
__________________

JamesMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Beginner Build Guide Spit-wad New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-29-2009 10:17 PM
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
$1000 CAD Build xxfirexx New Systems | Building and Buying 15 03-12-2009 05:00 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
First PC build, any help appreciated. relapserebel System Upgrades 16 01-29-2009 01:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.