Firewires and Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2007, 12:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Question Firewires and Vista

I have a video carmera that requires a Firewire to connect to the computer. I am purchasing a new computer. The OS is Vista. The new system does not have a Firewire installed so I will need to purchase and install a card. While researching Firewires, I noticed that none of the ones I've looked at say they are Vista compatable. I know that Vista no longer allows networking with Firewire, but will it allow communications through one with a camera? Do I have to worry about buying a Firewire that does not say it is Vista compatable.
__________________

Nunya is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Firewires and Vista

Welcome to Tech-Forums!

I don't think it needs to say Vista compatible to work the Firewire. Buy the USB to Firewire cable and I guess it'll work from there.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Firewires and Vista

most stuff you just install it and it works without having to install drivers with vista,
Nick is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: Firewires and Vista

Vista should have generic drivers for the FireWire PCI add-in card. they do not write any more about Vista compatibility on firewire cards, because, nearly 100% of the motherboard do come with FireWire chip installed on board. as older system with windoes 98, Me, 2000 dont had this pre-installed feature, so they built extra cards. however, I am pretty sure, any FireWire add-in will work perfect with Vista. btw, how come your new system isnt coming with a FireWire? is a brand new system? also, check out IEEE 1394 (this is another name of FireWire) as some vendors may complicate things putting impression on buyer, ohh, something new I am paying for.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Firewires and Vista

IEEE 1394 should be in most new generation motherboards, so you wouldn't need to worry if FireWire is Vista Certified or not because it'll work.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 08:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Firewires and Vista

Thanks for the help, guys.

I haven't received the CPU yet, so it may have Firewire (1394 port). I just didn't see it in the specs, so I was getting prepared in case I do need to purchase one.
__________________

Nunya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.