Finished - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default Finished

i finally finished my new PC. i had quite a few complications along the way but im really happy i did it. this Pc is so fast .. i love it. thanks to everyone who helped me out along the way. i plan on hangin around here for help or maybe even to help others
im goin to bestbuy tommorow to pick up either halflife2, fear, or battlefield2... i wanna see what this 7800Gt can really do
__________________

__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Hey good job. Post some pics and benchies.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

definetely.. right now im paranoid of viruses so im keepin the Pc off of my network until i get some software. id like to have a program that can monitor my pc health from windows (temperatures, fan speeds, voltage) do you know any? also.. i reconfigured it to boot from the harddrive first but the pc still boots into bios. i have to press f1 to continue otherwise it just stays there.. do you know how to make it go straight to windows?
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 12:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

there should be a setting in your BIOS.... i don't know about your motherboard, but some boot directly to BIOS when there are certain errors.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

go into your cmos i think and itll say halt on different things, make it halt on none. Itll happen whenever you reset the cmos. I have basically the same setup as you do lol

anyways have fun with it
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 08:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

oh ok i think it might me halting because of a floppy drive error(i dont have one) ill try to bypass it
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

ok i did it... haha but how do i ever enter bios again if i need to. the screen that says press del to enter bios flashes by so fast.
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

turn on your computer and keep pressing DEL
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by biggjoee5790
ok i did it... haha but how do i ever enter bios again if i need to. the screen that says press del to enter bios flashes by so fast.
lol, your computer is just too good. Just press DEL like crazy when you turn on the computer.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thebleakness
lol, your computer is just too good. Just press DEL like crazy when you turn on the computer.
thanks that worked lolol
__________________

__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.