finally got some new ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2006, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default finally got some new ram

ok finally got some money and bought some ram now i haven't ever actually changed it do all i do is just take out the old and put in the new and go or is there more to it thanks. also going to be changing the video card in it soon could you tell me how to do that also thanks, don't get mad i know you get asked this all the time
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Yes, all you need to do is take out the old and put the new in. Make sure the clips are down, and you pull them up to lock it into place.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

yeah, they are a tight fit, but other than installing them there is nothing else to do other than reboot...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

for the video card, you're gon have to uninstall the drivers first before installing a new one.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

If your motherboard has 4 ram slots then its likely only 1 or 2 will be taken up in which case you just need to put the new stick(s) in the empty slots. Just open up the clips at the side and get the ram the right way round (it will only fit in one way) and then push down equally on both sides until it clicks and the clips close.

If you have to take out old sticks then open up the clips and pull out the ram.

For the video card - unplug the monitor from the back and open up your case sideways (so all the cards are pointing "up") and open the clip at the end of the agp/pci express port. Some cases have a clips or bars securing the card at the edge of the case where as some use a screw. If your current card has an external power connector then remove that and then pull out the card.

To insert the new card just place it in the agp/pci express port and secure it with the screw or clip - there will usually be a click when you push in the card. Don't forget to insert a power cable in if required.

If your current graphics card is integrated then just insert the new card and disable the intergrated video at the bios.

Needless to say make sure your PC is off and unplugged at the mains and keep touching the inside of the case to keep your self grounded and prevent giving static shocks to your components.

Before you change the video card uninstall the drivers - check your current card manufacturers website for instructions. Usually it just involves uninstalling the driver via add/remove programs.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok dosn't sound to hard thanks alot
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.