Finally figured out my memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2007, 04:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default Finally figured out my memory

I went to the Gateway website. they show that my system that i purchased has 512MB PC4200 533Mhz DDR2 240 pinn Dual-Channel memory. So i ordered 2 PNY Dual Channel 1 GB PC4200 DDR2 533 MHz 240 pinn memory. I thyink I finally have this right.
__________________

CAC34 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

As long as your laptop supports 2GB of memory, yea...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
As long as your laptop supports 2GB of memory, yea...
I have a desktop computer, and it suports up to 4GB of memory. I finally found out the proper info, I don't know why i didn't think of it in the first place. All i had to do was go to gateway, the people who made this computer and in suport give them my serial number. That brought up when my warranty was up and everything that is in my machine. It showed installed 512 MB PC4200 DDR2 Dual channel memory, installed in two 256 MB, and its expandable to 4GB.
CAC34 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

Cool...I don't know where I got the idea, it was a laptop. But it's good to know, that everything went well.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 07:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

But a 2x1GB kit for a total of 2.5GB.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-03-2007, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

If you Gateway supports 4GB of RAM, it doesn't mean you'll get the whole usage of 4GB. You'll need to get Vista Ultimate 64bit (I think it's this OS) to get your computer to show the usage of all 4GB. Otherwise, it'll probably run at 2GB or so.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 11-03-2007, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

Once you install your RAM, disable paging file. Your performance will be much better.

right click my computer -> properties -> advanced -> settings (performance) -> advanced -> change (virtual memory)

click "no paging file", then "set", then "ok"

restart


but don't try this until you get your new RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-03-2007, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
If you Gateway supports 4GB of RAM, it doesn't mean you'll get the whole usage of 4GB. You'll need to get Vista Ultimate 64bit (I think it's this OS) to get your computer to show the usage of all 4GB. Otherwise, it'll probably run at 2GB or so.
Yeah, I know it would not recognize the full 4GB, but i am not installing 4GB, Im putting in 2 GB. If I was to put in the full 4 GB my system may recognize like 3.5 GB or something along that line but not nessisarily the whole thing. I believe my system is 32bit. I dont need 4GB right now for what i do. It was good though that you mentioned this for those that might not understand.

The way i understand it I could probably leave the Hynix ram that is in here and add the 2GB and have even more, But I want all the same make, so i will take the Hynix out and put in all PNY, im trusting the PNY because I have had it before and from my experience have had no problems with it. It seems to get good reviews to.
CAC34 is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 01:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Finally figured out my memory

you don't have to use Vista. There's a 64-bit version of XP, with service Pack 2.

It runs quite stably, and has a very good amount of drivers for it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.