Finally Built it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2006, 04:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yea 60º C is when you want to keep an eye on your GPU. BTW what brand of memory?
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 04:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

This everest home edition program tells all the information about your computer including temps.
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail...e/1086844970/1
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 04:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Yea 60º C is when you want to keep an eye on your GPU. BTW what brand of memory?
do you mean CPU? or are you talking about the video card? I'm using 1gb of Patriot ram, it seems to be working good, i got a deal on it along with my mobo and vid card.

bigjoe: yeah i think that the mobo isn't popular because i think that its fairly new and came out a few months ago. but yeah it was an amazing deal with a great vid card, and the mobo seems to be working fine so far.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 05:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

to needacpu: yea i have everest.. its a great program except that it doesnt tell me my CPU temp.. only HD and GPU.

to infiltrator: yea man the mobos workin great for me.. my only complaint was a problem while building. i dunno if this was amds fault or evga but for some reason.. my stock heatsink didnt fit perfectly... it was to tight so right now my heatsink is attached just by the 2 side clips... it was too tight to lower that little black lever. it doesnt seem to be a problem because my temperature in bios when i start up is 34c so i guess the contact between the heatsink and CPU is ok
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 06:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

if you are using an nforce chipset u can use nTune
http://www.nvidia.com/object/ntune_2.00.23.html

thats a good temp, you can use Arctic silver 5 which reduces temps
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 06:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
do you mean CPU? or are you talking about the video card? I'm using 1gb of Patriot ram, it seems to be working good, i got a deal on it along with my mobo and vid card.

bigjoe: yeah i think that the mobo isn't popular because i think that its fairly new and came out a few months ago. but yeah it was an amazing deal with a great vid card, and the mobo seems to be working fine so far.
If your lucky you can get your GPU to 90º but it's probably not to stable. I think the suggested limit for most CPU's is 60º, right?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 07:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

i installed ntune from the cd that came with my mobo... even that wont tell me the CPU temp. it only tells me the GPU temp. Whats goin on.. why doesnt any program tell me my CPU temperature????!! the only thing that sorta works is speedfan.. but the problem is its showing me 5 different temperatures: temp1, temp 2, temp3, HD temp and another temp 1. each one is a totally different temperature
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 09:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by biggjoee5790
i installed ntune from the cd that came with my mobo... even that wont tell me the CPU temp. it only tells me the GPU temp. Whats goin on.. why doesnt any program tell me my CPU temperature????!! the only thing that sorta works is speedfan.. but the problem is its showing me 5 different temperatures: temp1, temp 2, temp3, HD temp and another temp 1. each one is a totally different temperature
yeah its not a big deal though cause i'm not ocing, but it'd still be nice to know. and i dunno if the speedfan temps are accurate either.

by the way, how's my pcmark score?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 09:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

yea same here no overclocking... im not familiar with 3dmark so im not sure whats a good or bad score
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 09:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yeah.

anyways i was just installed some games today on my computer, and i'm completely amazed at how well they played. i played COD2 and had almost everything maxed. i couldn't believe my eyes, i've never seen a computer game like that. i'm installing quake 4 today, aoe iii tomorrow, and hopefully getting battlefield 2 sometime.

can you guys rate my system?

eVGA nforce 4 mobo SLI Edition
athlon x2 3800+
1gb patriot ram
250gb WD Hard Drive
eVGA 7800gt
Antec Sonata 2, 2X120mm, 1X92mm w/air duct
HP Lightscribe DVD Burner
Logitech Media Keyboard

Windows XP home. I can't use the dual core functions in windows , but i didn't want to mess around with all of the driver problems in windows x64, so i think i'm gonna get vista a year after it comes out. ratings greatly appreciated, thanks.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.