finally :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2006, 12:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Sorry to bump this,

Would this computer be a better purchase than a Celeron 2.93 with the same everything? It's $20 less for the Celeron. I'd think that this Athlon 3500 is much better for $20 more, do you agree?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

yes...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
yes...

Thanks.

I looked it up, and it's a way better deal. Dual core processor, upgradable to 4GB of RAM, better graphics, PCI-E..

The other computer costs the same, but it has AGP 8X, Celeron 3.2, only upgradable to 2GB RAM, and SIS 128MB graphics.


So go figure, the AMD's way better

Thanks again!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123


I looked it up, and it's a way better deal. Dual core processor, upgradable to 4GB of RAM, better graphics, PCI-E..
It's not a dual core
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You sure showed me

I don't know anything about AMD.

But then what makes this better than the Sempron?

Sempron is 64-bit. I don't get why an Athlon is better?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Sempron's just have a lower cache like 128 or 256 where Athlon's have 512 and up.
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

a Sempron is the budget version of an Athlon as Celeron is the budget version of a Pentium. the difference for both of them is mostly the loss of L2 cache. however the loss of cache is more crippling to a celeron as the prescott/netburst architecture relies heavily on processor cache due to slow system memory access.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

So the only difference is really FSB and cache between Sempron and Athlon?

I know there is quite a big difference between the Intel brothers..
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.