finally :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default finally :)

I got a new computer. AMD Athlon 64 3500, 512MB RAM, 160GB HD, NVidia Geforce 6100 256MB onboard.


What games can the 6100 play? Older ones from 2003? Newer ones? How good is it compared to my old Intel 865?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

My question is; on an Acer computer, how to you get to safe mode, bios, and boot order?

If this gets really nasty, i'll just reformat with Vista RC2.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Bios on Acer is F2 at startup I believe. It is on mine anyway... Those 3500's usually overclock nice too! I almost got mine to 3.0 GHz =)
Too bad you're on a OEM motherboard, but you can change that later, eh?

I'm not sure why the resolution is out of range... I forget how to get into safe mode too, I'm sure someone else'll explain it.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, i fixed the problem. Something was wrong in the BIOS.

The computer is very nice. I'm an AMD fan now

This was originally set to 1Ghz. Maybe it's just a flaw? It's still really fast. And for $370, it's a good deal.

Again, what games can the Geforce 6100 play? Is it even half-decent?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Won't be able to play much, I'm afraid... Better save up for a PCI-E video card, 70 buck investment should do you for Half Life 2, Far Cry, Battlefield 2, maybe even some low-qual Oblivion.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

How about some older games, such as NFSU 1 or 2, or the Sims 2?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Im sure it can handle those games fine, I used to play with counter-strike 1.6 with my onboard 6100, and I got constant 100fps. Save up for another stick of 512mb, then you'll really be rocking
Ksingler is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Yea, i agree. More RAM would be nice. But my old system was 512MB RAM, and i was fine.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 01:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the 6100 should play BF2, HL2 and FEAR but i can't say for certain. just guessing from results with my 6200.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It's probably nearly identical.

I was able to play GTA3 flawlessly, no distortion or lagging. My old Intel 865 couldn't do that

Well, it was 1/4 of this chipset's memory.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.