Faulty ram... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2010, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Faulty ram...

Hi, I've had 2 stick of 2gb ddr2 ram 6400, 800mhz, cl4. Now 1 is faulty.
Will adding 2 of 1 gig from a different brand but with similar settings have a bad influence on performance?
__________________

__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 07:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Faulty ram...

Not a good idea to mix your RAM with different brands. I’ve had nothing but problems when doing this in the past.
__________________

__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Faulty ram...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric1 View Post
Not a good idea to mix your RAM with different brands. Iíve had nothing but problems when doing this in the past.
Quote:
I completely disagree, as long as you're not mixing brands in the same channel but even than it's circumstantial on speed and timings.

Otherwise you should have no issues but remember if you get a slower type than what you have now all the ram will clock to the lowest speed.

So make sure to get a speed either as good as what you have or better or you may see a decrease in performance.

I am mixing ram right now in my desktop and I have no issues whatsoever. One channel is 2x2 corsair the other is 2x1 kingston.
EDIT: I apologize I read the post wrong.

Don't mix sizes or timings in the same channel and mixing brands even of the same specs is still not a good idea because you will probably lose dual channel thus hampering your performance greatly.

It will run but it wont be nearly as quick.

Sorry for correcting a correct statement Eric1 I've been up all night.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Faulty ram...

I see, so I should be save in having 1 2gb in 1 single channel with 1 empty slot
and 2 1gb sticks of the same kind in the other dual channel slot?

Will there be a performance boost from single 2gb to 1 single and 1 dual channel with a total of 4gb.

It's hard to find the same 2gb ram these days. It's not the ocz's in my sig btw It's some crucial ballistix which are hard to get by in my country.

Btw, is it possible to give different ram voltages or just 1? If it's just 1 I'd have to account for that too.
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Faulty ram...

No, sorry. With Dual-Channel you need to have both slots of the channel empty or full so you would need (2x2 and 2x1) or (2x1 and 2x1) or (2x2 and 2x0) etc etc. Put very simply you either need one matching pair or 2 matching pairs. No one card or 3 cards.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 03:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Faulty ram...

Oh ok. Thanks for the explanation. I guess I'll just try and sell this 1 stick and buy another set...
__________________

__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faulty something ? jOnniesz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 09-19-2007 05:56 AM
faulty psu bozzobrain Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-20-2006 10:38 AM
faulty psu? bozzobrain System Upgrades 6 04-19-2006 08:48 PM
Faulty CD Drive or faulty discs? SupremeRuler99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 04-19-2005 06:13 PM
Faulty CD-ROM? gump Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 02-20-2003 01:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.