faulty psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default faulty psu?

so i bought a new computer system piece by piece and the specs i think are there but my psu i think is faulty because when i plug it in and turn the switch on it runs my motherboard without me pressing the power button... also when i plug in the psu with out the motherboard attached the psu runs on its own? not normal? any ideas
__________________

bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It would rly help if you Provided a link to the power supply and the motherboard.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813123250

that is the mobo

but the psu was shipped with my case which is this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811145047
bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Are you saying you plug the powersupply in without plugging the main atx motherboard plug on the board, the psu powers up? or are you saying it will run with out the 2pin power connector to your case plugged in? If its running with out being hooked to a motherboard It's toast!!! If its running with out the powerbutton connected, the motherboard may be doa. Try Resetting the cmos if that is the case.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Since it is a Camewithcasepos I would just buy another power supply, Probably a Fortron 450 Watter.

Depending on other components of course.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

well **** that sucks yeah the psu runs with out it plugged into anything so i guess i will have to get a new one
that sucks
bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

The ones in the powermax cases are the biggest POS's ever, wait until you take it out and pick it up, lol
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.