External Or Internal Hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2005, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Question External Or Internal Hard Drive?

Hey I'm new here and i wanted to ask a question, could more than one internal hard drive be added to a computer or if i buy one will i be able to transfer all the music i have on the current one to the new one? because i bought a computer for $150 and it was a really great deal except the hdd only was 10gb so the space is so low now because of all the songs on it, and i have an ipod so yeah...or should i get an external hdd? which would u recommend...Gracias
__________________

Chamillitary is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 05:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Internal's are much cheaper and it should be no problem adding a second one. And, yes, no problem moving all your music to the new driver once it's installed.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

External's are really useful for storing back-up data, but has slow access time. Internal's are cheaper and all around better for everyday use.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default Ok

But if i install the new drive will it still have windows xp on it n everything im not a computer expert so i just wanna know if itll work properly since i dont got the windows xp disk...
Chamillitary is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

When you install the second harddrive, you won't need to reinstall XP. Just pop it in, make sure the BIOS settings (and the jumpers on the drive itself) are good, and format it.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

ya, you dont need to install new WinXp in it .. all u need to do is put the new HD into Slave ( depends ur current setting),then format it ..woola a new storage space..
madking153 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can use any disk as external. All you need to buy is a 10-20 dollar enclosure.
I'd go with internal any time. It's faster and more reliable than USB or FireWire.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.